Boys basketball
No. School Record Prev. 
1. Patterson 2-0 
2. Mount St. Joseph 8-0 
3. St. Frances 2-1 
4. Dunbar 2-0 
5. Milford Mill 0-0 
6. John Carroll 9-1 
7. Lake Clifton 2-0 
8. City 2-0 
9. Edmondson 3-0 11 
10. Centennial 2-0 15 
11. Arundel 2-0 — 
12. McDonogh 4-2 12 
13. Archbishop Spalding 3-2 — 
14. Calvert Hall 2-2 14 
15. Glenelg Country 4-2 10 
Other teams considered: Annapolis (1-1), Broadneck (2-0), Digital Harbor (2-2), Edgewood (2-0), Forest Park (2-1), Glen Burnie (2-0), Masonville (2-0), Old Mill (3-0), Owings Mills (2-0), St. Paul's (4-5).

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 2-0 
2. Digital Harbor 1-1 
3. Archbishop Spalding 3-2 
4. McDonogh 5-1 
5. Dunbar 2-0 
6. Glenelg 3-0 
7. Joppatowne 2-0 
8. St. Vincent Pallotti 3-2 11 
9. Poly 3-0 
10. South River 3-0 10 
11. Roland Park 3-2 
12. Western 1-1 13 
13. Meade 3-1 14 
14. Oakland Mills 3-0 — 
15. South Carroll 2-0 — 

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

Other teams considered: Catonsville (2-0), Century (3-0), John Carroll (2-2), Mount Hebron (2-1), Seton Keough (1-4), South Carroll (2-0)

Wrestling
No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 0-0 
2. St. Paul's 0-0 
3. Archbishop Spalding 0-0 
4. Winters Mill 7-0 
5. Owings Mills 1-0 
6. Archbishop Curley 0-0 
7. South Carroll 0-0 
8. South River 3-0 
9. Broadneck 0-2 
10. Loyola 1-0 13 
11. River Hill 5-2 11 
12. Century 5-2 10 
13. Glenelg 0-0 12 
14.J ohn Carroll 1-0 15 
15. North County 7-1  — 
Other teams considered: Bel Air (5-2), Chesapeake-AA (1-1), Harford Tech (3-3), Old Mill (0-1), Perry Hall (0-0), Sparrows Point (2-0)

Boys indoor track
No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Mount St. Joseph 
3. Atholton 
4. Hereford 
5. Century 
6. Old Mill 
7. Digital Harbor 
8. Severna Park 
9. Chesapeake-AA 
10. Mount Hebron 10 
Other teams considered: Annapolis, Carver, Francis Scott Key, Perry Hall, Wilde Lake

Girls indoor track
No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. River Hill 
5. Century 
6. Western 
7. Mount Hebron 
8. John Carroll 10 
9. Western Tech 
10. Digital Harbor 
Other teams considered: Aberdeen, Archbishop Spalding, Chesapeake-AA, Dulaney, Hammond, Kenwood.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.