Football
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman 9-11
2. Calvert Hall9-12
3. Old Mill11-03
4. Atholton10-14
5. Poly11-05
6. Dunbar9-27
7. McDonogh6-58
8. Catonsville 11-010
9. River Hill9-211
10. Archbishop Spalding7-49
11. Arundel9-26
12. Aberdeen9-214
13. Perry Hall8-312
14. Westminster8-213
15. Overlea11-0
Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (9-2), Fallston (9-2), Glenelg (9-2), Howard (7-4), North Harford (9-2).

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh19-2-11
2. Gilman17-4-12
3. Loyola12-5-33
4. Archbishop Curley17-5-14
5. Marriotts Ridge13-3-16
6. St. Paul's19-4-17
7. Fallston13-5-19
8. Mount Hebron10-3-3
9. South Carroll13-25
10. Severna Park12-1-28
11. Hereford12-6-110
12. Perry Hall 8-7-315
13. Reservoir11-3-112
14. River Hill11-513
15. Manchester Valley9-7

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

Other teams considered: Atholton (8-4-1), Broadneck (11-5-1), Catonsville (11-3), Dulaney (9-3-1), Franklin (9-4), John Carroll (7-13-1), Mount St. Joseph (8-10-3), North Harford (9-6-2).

Girls soccer
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh18-31
2. Archbishop Spalding 14-6-12
3. John Carroll14-3-13
4. Severna Park15-3-14
5. C. Milton Wright 14-55
6. Mercy 12-5-16
7. River Hill 12-3-17
8. Glenelg12-3-18
9. Bryn Mawr14-59
10. Perry Hall15-412
11. Centennial11-2-110
12. Broadneck12-2-111
13. South River11-4-113
14. Reservoir9-914
15. Severn15-515
Other teams considered: Bel Air (12-4-1), Eastern Tech (14-3-1), Fallston (9-4-1), Manchester Valley (14-4), Marriotts Ridge (6-3-3), Mount Hebron (8-7-1), North Carroll (10-4), Notre Dame Prep (7-6-2).

Field hockey
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1.Glenelg 18-11
2. Severna Park 17-23
3. Garrison Forest 18-1-22
4. Westminster 16-36
5. South River 16-24
6. McDonogh 13-57
7. Fallston 15-2 9
8. Mount Hebron 13-615
9. Century 13-35
10. Hereford 14-1 8
11. Broadneck 11-5 11
12. North Harford 11-512
13. Dulaney 12-610
14. Notre Dame Prep 9-3-413
15. Manchester Valley 11-414
Other teams considered: Annapolis (9-5), Archbishop Spalding (11-5-3), Atholton (9-6), Bel Air (8-5), Bryn Mawr (11-5-1), Centennial (9-8), Loch Raven (6-10), Marriotts Ridge (11-3), Mount de Sales (16-4-1), Patterson Mill (10-5), River Hill (10-4), Sparrows Point (9-2), St. Timothy's (9-4-2).

Volleyball
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel18-01
2. Archbishop Spalding20-02
3. Towson15-13
4. River Hill16-15
5. Fallston15-26
6. Century16-17
7. Broadneck13-34
8. Mount de Sales13-39
9. Centennial13-510
10. Reservoir12-511
11. St. Paul's11-412
12. Marriotts Ridge11-6
13. John Carroll15-414
14. Dulaney15-3
15. Glenelg12-38
Other teams considered: Atholton (10-5), Glenelg (12-3), Hereford (12-3), Loch Raven (14-3), Marriotts Ridge (11-6), Old Mill (14-4), Severna Park (10-6).

Boys cross country
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Loyola1
2. Hereford4
3. Winters Mill3
4. Severna Park2
5. Gilman5
6. Chesapeake-AA9
7. Dulaney6
8. Wilde Lake7
9. Annapolis
10. River Hill8
Other teams considered: Broadneck, Centennial, Century, John Carroll, Oakland Mills.

Girls cross country
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford2
2. Severna Park1
3. Archbishop Spalding3
4. Dulaney4
5. Broadneck5
6. River Hill6
7. Century9
8. South Carroll7
9. Liberty8
10. Bel Air
Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright, Glenelg, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Reservoir.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.