Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman8-21
2. Calvert Hall8-22
3. River Hill11-03
4. Westminster11-05
5. Franklin10-16
6. Old Mill9-29
7. Meade9-213
8. Dunbar10-17
9. St. Paul's10-08
10. Arundel10-14
11. Edmondson10-112
12. Atholton10-110
13. Milford Mill10-114
14. South River8-311
15. Broadneck7-315

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (8-3), Archbishop Spalding (5-5), Catonsville (7-4), Douglass (7-4), Hereford (7-4), North Harford (8-3), Perry Hall (6-4), Reservoir (6-5)

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Loyola15-3-22
2. Gilman14-4-45
3. Marriotts Ridge18-04
4. Arch. Curley14-4-21
5. McDonogh10-4-33
6. Severna Park18-18
7. Calvert Hall9-10-17
8. Mount St. Joseph10-106
9. Reservoir13-615
10. Boys' Latin14-5-1
11. Perry Hall13-4-29
12. Oakland Mills13-410
13. North Harford15-2-112
14. South Carroll10-6-2
15. River Hill9-4-313

Other teams considered: Centennial (12-2-1), Fallston (10-6-2), Hereford (10-7), Liberty (12-3-1), North County (12-3-1), St. Paul's (16-7)

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. River Hill18-02
2. Arch. Spalding15-3-35
3. South River17-23
4. McDonogh16-31
5. C. Milton Wright 17-1-16
6. Arundel16-24
7. Fallston14-2-28
8. Catonsville14-27
9. Eastern Tech13-1-29
10. Perry Hall10-4-210
11. Atholton10-611
12. Broadneck11-3-213
13. Long Reach12-615
14. Century9-4-214
15. Towson7-6-312

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (10-5-1), Institute of Notre Dame (15-4-1), John Carroll (10-8-1), Manchester Valley (13-3-2), Notre Dame Prep (7-5-3), Southern-AA (11-5), Westminster (9-3-1).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Garrison Forest21-01
2. South River17-1-12
3. Glenelg17-13
4. Atholton15-29
5. Hereford17-14
6.Bryn Mawr18-55
7. Severna Park12-46
8.Century13-3-27
9. Broadneck13-58
10.Fallston13-7
11.Catonsville13-4
12 Westminster13-210
13. Seton Keough17-3-215
14. McDonogh12-5-1
15. N. Dame Prep11-7

Other teams considered: Annapolis (11-4), C. M. Wright (12-4), Marriotts Ridge (12-5), Manchester Valley (11-3), Mount de Sales (14-3), Sparrows Point (13-2).

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel18-01
2. Centennial17-02
3. Seton Keough18-03
4. Bel Air18-05
5. Dulaney17-14
6. Severna Park14-46
7. Broadneck10-57
8. Glenelg12-49
9. F.S. Key14-313
10. South River11-510
11. Winters Mill10-38
12. Arch. Spalding13-515
13. Howard9-8
14. Atholton12-5
15. River Hill12-412

Other teams considered: Hereford (12-4), Loch Raven (10-6), Mount Hebron (10-5), Perry Hall (13-4), St. Paul's (13-5), Towson (14-4)..

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Hereford2
3. Loyola4
4. Calvert Hall7
5. Centennial3
6. South River10
7. Perry Hall8
8. Mount Hebron
9. Reservoir5
10. Century

Other teams considered: Atholton, Marriotts Ridge, Oakland Mills, River Hill, St. Paul's.

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Reservoir3
2. Broadneck2
3. Centennial4
4. River Hill7
5. Hereford1
6. Oakland Mills10
7. Century
8. North Harford
9. St. Mary's
10. South River

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Dulaney, Liberty, Manchester Valley, Severna Park, Westminster.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.