Football
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman 8-11
2. Calvert Hall8-12
3. Old Mill10-03
4. Atholton9-14
5. Poly10-05
6. Arundel9-16
7. Dunbar8-27
8. McDonogh 6-48
9. Archbishop Spalding7-39
10. Catonsville10-010
11. River Hill8-214
12. Perry Hall8-211
13. Westminster8-212
14. Aberdeen8-2
15. Fallston9-113
Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (8-2), Archbishop Curley (7-3), Glenelg (8-2), Howard (7-3), John Carroll (6-3), Overlea (10-0).

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh19-2-11
2. Gilman17-4-12
3. Loyola12-5-33
4. Archbishop Curley17-5-14
5. South Carroll13-25
6. Marriotts Ridge13-3-19
7. St. Paul's19-4-1
8. Severna Park12-1-214
9. Fallston11-2-112
10. Hereford8-2-2
11. Mount St. Joseph8-10-310
12. Reservoir 11-3-16
13. River Hill11-57
14. Atholton8-4-18
15. Perry Hall7-7-3

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Other teams considered: Broadneck (11-5-1), Catonsville (11-3), Dulaney (9-3-1), Franklin (9-4), John Carroll (7-13-1), North Harford (9-6-2), Westminster (7-5).

Girls soccer
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh18-31
2. Archbishop Spalding 14-6-14
3. John Carroll14-3-12
4. Severna Park13-3-16
5. C. Milton Wright 13-48
6. Mercy 12-5-15
7. River Hill 12-3-13
8. Glenelg11-2-11
9. Bryn Mawr14-514
10. Centennial11-2-17
11. Broadneck11-2-19
12. Perry Hall14-312
13. South River11-4-110
14. Reservoir9-8
15. Severn15-513
Other teams considered: Bel Air (12-4-1), Eastern Tech (14-2-1), Fallston (9-4-1), Manchester Valley (13-3), Marriotts Ridge (6-3-3), Mount Hebron (8-6-1), North Carroll (10-3), Notre Dame Prep (7-6-2).

Field hockey
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1.Glenelg 16-12
2. Garrison Forest  18-1-23
3. Severna Park 15-25
4. South River  16-21
5. Century 13-26
6. Westminster 14-37
7. McDonogh 13-5 14
8. Hereford 14-14
9. Fallston 13-210
10. Dulaney 12-5 13
11. Broadneck 11-5 8
12. North Harford 11-4
13. Notre Dame Prep 9-3-411
14. Manchester Valley 11-3
15. Mount Hebron 12-5
Other teams considered: Annapolis (9-5), Archbishop Spalding (11-5-3), Atholton (9-6), Bel Air (8-5), Bryn Mawr (11-5-1), Centennial (9-8), Loch Raven (6-9), Marriotts Ridge (11-3), Mount de Sales (16-4-1), Patterson Mill (10-5), River Hill (10-4), Sparrows Point (9-2), St. Timothy's (9-4-2)

Volleyball
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel15-01
2. Archbishop Spalding20-02
3. Towson12-13
4. Broadneck11-24
5. River Hill13-15
6. Fallston12-26
7. Century13-17
8. Glenelg11-28
9. Mount de Sales13-29
10. Centennial11-410
11. Reservoir10-411
12. St. Paul's11-412
13. Old Mill13-313
14. John Carroll15-414
15. Severna Park10-515
Other teams considered: Atholton (10-4), Dulaney (13-2), Hereford (12-2), IND (10-3), Marriotts Ridge (9-5), South River (9-4).

Boys cross country
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Loyola1
2. Severna Park2
3. Winters Mill3
4. Hereford4
5. Gilman5
6. Dulaney7
7. Wilde Lake8
8. River Hill6
9. Chesapeake-AA9
10. Oakland Mills
Other teams considered: Annapolis, Broadneck, Catonsville, Century, C. Milton Wright, Loch Raven, Westminster.

Girls cross country
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Hereford2
3. Archbishop Spalding3
4. Dulaney7
5. Broadneck6
6. River Hill8
7. South Carroll
8. Liberty4
9. Century5
10. C. Milton Wright10
Other teams considered: Bel Air, Catonsville, Glenelg, Loch Raven, Reservoir, Westminster.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.