Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman7-21
2. Calvert Hall7-22
3. River Hill10-03
4. Arundel10-04
5. Westminster10-05
6. Franklin9-17
7. Dunbar9-18
8. St. Paul's9-09
9. Old Mill8-26
10. Atholton9-111
11. South River8-215
12. Edmondson9-113
13. Meade8-2
14. Milford Mill9-114
15. Broadneck7-312

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (8-2), Archbishop Spalding (5-5), Catonsville (7-3), Douglass (7-3), Hereford (7-3), North Harford (8-2), Perry Hall (6-4).

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arch. Curley14-3-21
2. Loyola13-3-22
3. McDonogh10-3-33
4. Marriotts Ridge16-04
5. Gilman12-4-45
6. Mount St. Joseph10-97
7. Calvert Hall8-9-18
8. Severna Park16-110
9. Perry Hall12-3-211
10. Oakland Mills12-312
11. St. Paul's16-613
12. North Harford14-1-115
13. River Hill9-3-3
14. Liberty14-2
15. Reservoir11-6

Other teams considered: Centennial (12-2-1), Fallston (10-5-2), Friends (12-3-1), Hereford (10-6), North County (12-3-1), Old Mill (7-8-2), South Carroll (9-5-2)

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh16-21
2. River Hill16-02
3. South River15-23
4. Arundel16-14
5. Arch. Spalding 14-3-35
6. C. Milton Wright16-1-16
7. Catonsville14-18
8. Fallston13-2-29
9. Eastern Tech13-1-27
10. Perry Hall10-4-210
11. Atholton10-514
12. Towson7-5-3
13. Broadneck11-3-213
14. Century9-4-211
15. Long Reach11-5

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (10-5-1), Institute of Notre Dame (15-3-1), John Carroll (10-8-1), Notre Dame Prep (7-5-3), Southern-AA (11-5), Westminster (9-3-1).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Garrison Forest21-01
2. South River15-1-12
3. Glenelg15-13
4. Hereford16-04
5. Bryn Mawr18-55
6. Severna Park12-46
7. Century13-2-210
8. Broadneck13-47
9. Atholton13-211
10.Westminster13-29
11. Arch Spalding15-68
12. Man. Valley11-215
13. N. Dame Prep11-613
14. C.M. Wright12-412
15. Seton Keough17-3-2

Other teams considered: Annapolis (11-4), Catonsville (12-3), Fallston (11-7), Marriotts Ridge (12-5), McDonogh (12-5-1), Mount de Sales (14-3), Mt. Hebron, (12-4), North Harford (11-6), Sparrows Point (13-1).

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel15-01
2. Centennial14-02
3. Seton Keough18-03
4. Dulaney15-04
5. Bel Air16-05
6. Severna Park12-36
7. Broadneck9-47
8. Winters Mill9-28
9. Glenelg10-39
10. South River10-410
11. Mount Hebron10-411
12. River Hill11-312
13. F. Scott Key12-213
14. Reservoir9-614
15. Arch. Spalding13-515

Other teams considered: Atholton (11-4), Hereford (11-3), Mercy (12-5), Perry Hall (12-3), St. Paul's (13-5), Towson (12-3)..

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Hereford2
3. Centennial3
4. Loyola4
5. Reservoir5
6. Catonsville7
7. Calvert Hall8
8. Perry Hall9
9. Marriotts Ridge
10. South River

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Gilman, Mount Hebron, North Harford, Oakland Mills, River Hill.

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford1
2. Broadneck3
3. Reservoir2
4. Centennial4
5. Dulaney7
6. South River9
7. River Hill5
8. Severna Park10
9. Westminster8
10. Oakland Mills

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Century, John Carroll, Mount de Sales, North Harford, South Carroll.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.