Football
No. School Record Prev.
1. Gilman 5-1 1
2. Calvert Hall 4-1 2
3. Old Mill 6-0 3
4. McDonogh 5-1 4
5. Arundel 5-1 5
6. Atholton 5-1 6
7. Dunbar 5-1 7
8. Poly  6-0 8
9. Loyola 3-2 9
10. Archbishop Spalding 4-2 10
11. Glenelg 6-0 11
12. Catonsville 6-0 12
13. Westminster 5-1 13
14. South River 4-2 14
15. Hammond 5-1 15
Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (5-1), North Harford (5-1), Patterson (4-2), Perry Hall (4-1), River Hill (4-2), St. Paul's (4-1)

No. School Record Prev.
1. Archbishop Curley 12-1 1
2. McDonogh 10-1-1 2
3. Loyola 6-2-1 3
4. Gilman 10-3-1 4
5. South Carroll 9-1 10
6. Reservoir 7-1-1 6
7. River Hill 8-2 5
8. Atholton 5-2 7
9. Marriotts Ridge 7-2 8
10. Mount St. Joseph 6-5-2 9
11. Towson 6-1 11
12. Fallston 6-2-1 12
13. Broadneck 7-3 13
14. Severna Park 7-1-1 15
15. C. Milton Wright 5-5

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Other teams considered: Centennial (5-3-1), Dulaney (6-1-1), Hereford (5-1-2), Liberty (4-2), St. Paul's (6-4-1).

Girls soccer
No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 10-2 1
2. John Carroll 9-1-1 3
3. Archbishop Spalding  6-4-1 7
4. River Hill 8-2 4
5. Mercy 8-2-1 2
6. Severna Park 8-2 5
7. Centennial 8-0-2 12
8. C. Milton Wright 6-3 9
9. South River 7-2-1 10
10. Bryn Mawr 8-3 13
11. Broadneck 7-1 14
12. Century 5-2 11
13. Severn 9-3 5
14. Perry Hall 7-2 15
15. Glenelg 4-2-1 6
Other teams considered: Arundel (5-3), Bel Air (7-2-1), Eastern Tech (9-1), Fallston (4-2-1), Manchester Valley (7-2), Marriotts Ridge (5-2-1).

Field hockey
No. School Record Prev.
1. Glenelg 10-0 1
2. Garrison Forest   11-1 3
3. South River 9-1 5
4. Severna Park   9-1 2
5. Westminster 8-2 4
6. Hereford 10-0 8
7. Century 8-1 7
8. Bryn Mawr 7-2-1 6
9. Broadneck 8-3 9
10. Fallston 5-1 13
11. River Hill 8-2 10
12. Dulaney 7-4 11
13.Marriotts Ridge 8-1
14. Howard 6-2 14
15. C. Milton Wright 7-1
Other teams considered: Annapolis (7-1), Archbishop Spalding (8-3-1), Bel Air (5-2), Catonsville (6-3), Mount De Sales (6-2-1), Mount Hebron (7-3), Notre Dame Prep (5-5-2), Patterson Mill (6-3), Seton Keough (9-1).

Volleyball
No. School Record Prev.
1. Arundel 8-0 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 12-0 3
3. Towson 7-1 4
4. Broadneck 5-2 6
5. River Hill 7-0 8
6. Century 8-0 7
7. Fallston 6-1 5
8. Mount de Sales 9-1 11
9. Severna Park 6-1 10
10. St. Paul's 7-1 2
11. Reservoir 5-2 12
12. Atholton 7-1 9
13. Marriotts Ridge 6-1 14
14. Dulaney 9-0 15
15. Old Mill 8-2
Other teams considered: Centennial (4-3), Glenelg (3-2), Hereford (8-1), John Carroll (10-1), Notre Dame Prep (6-2), Westminster (6-2).

Boys cross country
No. School Prev.
1. Hereford 1
2. Severna Park 2
3. Winters Mill 4
4. Loyola 3
5. Gilman 5
6. Wilde Lake 6
7. Annapolis 7
8. Dulaney 10
9. South River 8
10. Chesapeake-AA 9
Other teams considered: Atholton, Broadneck, Catonsville, Century, Mount Hebron, River Hill, Westminster.

Girls cross country
No. School Prev.
1. Severna Park 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 2
3. Hereford 3
4. Century
5. Liberty 7
6. Catonsville
7. Dulaney 4
8. Broadneck 8
9. River Hill 5
10. C. Milton Wright 10
Other teams considered: Bel Air, Loch Raven, Notre Dame Prep, St. Mary's, South Carroll, Winters Mill.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.