Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman2-21
2. Calvert Hall3-12
3. River Hill3-03
4. Arundel3-04
5. Old Mill3-05
6. Westminster3-06
7. Catonsville3-07
8. Dunbar2-19
9. Franklin2-110
10. Mount St. Joseph2-111
11. Atholton3-013
12. Broadneck2-1
13. Archbishop Curley3-014
14. St. Paul's3-015
15. South River2-112

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (2-1), Edmondson (3-0), Hereford (2-1), Howard (2-1), Mount Hebron (3-0), Severna Park (2-1), South Carroll (1-2)

Boys soccer


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh3-01
2. Loyola3-12
3. Archbishop Curley4-13
4. Gilman5-04
5. Marriotts Ridge2-05
6. Severna Park3-06
7. Mount St. Joseph4-27
8. Calvert Hall3-18
9. River Hill3-19
10. Liberty5-010
11. Catonsville3-111
12. Perry Hall4-1-112
13. Broadneck1-213
14. Centennial4-0
15. Eastern Tech5-0--

Other teams considered: Dulaney (4-2), Fallston (4-1), John Carroll (3-0-1), Mount Hebron (4-1), South River (3-0-1), North Harford (5-0), St. Paul's (5-5).

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh4-11
2. Archbishop Spalding3-0-22
3. C. Milton Wright4-03
4. River Hill5-04
5. Notre Dame Prep 3-0-17
6. Broadneck2-06
7. South River3-18
8. John Carroll4-25
9. Catonsville3-09
10. Marriotts Ridge4-010
11. Patterson Mill5-014
12. Mercy6-312
13. Liberty4-1-1
14. Arundel4-0
15. Fallston 3-0

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (3-0-1), Eastern Tech (3-0-1), North Carroll (3-1-1), Perry Hall (1-1-2), Reservoir (4-1-1), Westminster (4-1).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Garrison Forest6-01
2. Bryn Mawr6-02
3. South River3-1-13
4. Glenelg3-14
5. Broadneck5-15
6. Severna Park4-16
7. Hereford4-08
8. Notre Dame Prep3-19
9. North Harford2-27
10. Westminster5-010
11. River Hill5-015
12. Archbishop Spalding5-211
13. Century5-113
14. Mt Hebron1-112
15. Bel Air3-1

Other teams considered: Catonsville (2-1), C. Milton Wright (3-3), Dulaney (3-3), Fallston (1-2), Howard (4-0), Manchester Valley (3-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-2), McDonogh (2-1-1), Mount de Sales (4-1), Patterson Mill (3-2). Towson (3-3).

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Arundel2-01
2. Centennial2-02
3. Seton Keough4-03
4. Glenelg3-010
5. Severna Park3-07
6. Dulaney4-09
7. Winters Mill2-013
8. Reservoir2-18
9. Bel Air3-011
10. River Hill2-14
11. Broadneck0-212
12. Mount Hebron1-25
13. Archbishop Spalding3-213
14. Francis Scott Key3-0
15. Mount de Sales4-1

Other teams considered: Atholton (2-0), Century (2-2), Hereford (3-1), McDonogh (3-0), St. Paul's (4-2), Towson (3-2).

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park2
2. Hereford1
3. Centennial4
4. Loyola3
5. Calvert Hall7
6. Gilman6
7. River Hill8
8. Mount Hebron9
9. Reservoir10
10. Annapolis

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Catonsville, Chesapeake-AA, John Carroll.

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford1
2. Broadneck2
3. Centennial
4. Archbishop Spalding3
5. Dulaney4
6. River Hill5
7. South Carroll8
8. Severna Park7
9. Reservoir10
10. John Carroll

Other teams considered: Liberty, McDonogh, Mount Hebron, Perry Hall, South River.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.