Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls: May 30, 2012

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall16-212. Loyola16-423. Boys' Latin14-734. Gilman12-445. McDonogh9-856. Severn15-767. Hereford19-178. South River20-089. Glenelg17-3910. St. Mary's10-71011. Winters Mill16-21112. Mount St. Joseph12-81213. Westminster16-31314. Archbishop Spalding6-101415. Fallston16-515

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-8), Broadneck (13-2), Friends (12-4), Marriotts Ridge (14-3), Patterson Mill (15-4), Severna Park (12-5), South Carroll (10-8)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh18-012. Maryvale13-423. Century18-134. Bryn Mawr15-245. Notre Dame Prep10-956. Severna Park18-267. Marriotts Ridge17-178. South Rier13-489. Broadneck14-3910. Mount Hebron15-31011. Roland Parl10-81112. Catonsville17-21213. St. Paul's8-91314. Severn9-111415. C. Milton Wright14-515

Other teams considered: Annapolis (11-3-1), Fallston (14-4-1), Hereford (13-4), John Carroll (7-10), Mount de Sales (9-8), North Harford (12-5)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1.Calvert Hall30-622. North Harford23-313. Archbishop Curley19-1294. Arundel19-685. Reservoir 22-236.Patterson Mill20-547. Gilman24-958. Glenelg20-569. Northeast17-7710.Old Mill19-41111. Manchester Valley15-41012. Loch Raven13-101313. Severna Park16-51214. Westminster16-51515. Liberty 14-514

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (17-16), Century (14-11), C. Milton Wright (12-9), Digital Harbor (18-3), Dulaney (15-6), Dunbar (13-8), Eastern Tech (14-6), Harford Tech (18-4), Hereford (14-6), River Hill (16-5), Saint Paul's (12-12), South River (14-9), Towson (12-5).

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Liberty21-252. Seton Keough15-223. Chesapeake-AA21-634. Eastern Tech22-315. Reservoir20-446. Howard17-467. Broadneck17-798. Severna Park17-579. South Carroll14-5810. Archbishop Spalding13-101011. North Harford15-61112. Glen Burnie17-61213. North County12-81314. C. Milton Wright13-71415. Lansdowne14-815

Other teams considered: Dunbar (17-3), Franklin (15-7), Glenelg (15-7), Hammond (11-7), Mercy (11-5), Mount Hebron (12-4), Northeast (13-6), Perry Hall (16-6).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. Gilman12. Mount St. Joseph23. Old Mill44. Chesapeake-AA—5. Severna Park56. Howard—7. Wilde Lake68. Perry Hall—9. Century—10. Edgewood10

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor, Hereford, Loyola, McDonogh, Milford Mill, North Carroll, Reservoir, River Hill, Western Tech

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Liberty23. Hereford54. Severna Park65. Aberdeen36. Mount Hebron47. Old Mill108. Western Tech—9. Maryvale910. Harford Tech—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Digital Harbor, Franklin, Howard, Meade, Milford Mill, Northwestern.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading