www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-polls-0530-20120529,0,6853628.story

baltimoresun.com

High school sports polls: May 30, 2012

4:05 PM EDT, May 29, 2012

Advertisement

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Calvert Hall16-21
2. Loyola16-42
3. Boys' Latin14-73
4. Gilman12-44
5. McDonogh9-85
6. Severn15-76
7. Hereford19-17
8. South River20-08
9. Glenelg17-39
10. St. Mary's10-710
11. Winters Mill16-211
12. Mount St. Joseph12-812
13. Westminster16-313
14. Archbishop Spalding6-1014
15. Fallston16-515

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-8), Broadneck (13-2), Friends (12-4), Marriotts Ridge (14-3), Patterson Mill (15-4), Severna Park (12-5), South Carroll (10-8)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh18-01
2. Maryvale13-42
3. Century18-13
4. Bryn Mawr15-24
5. Notre Dame Prep10-95
6. Severna Park18-26
7. Marriotts Ridge17-17
8. South Rier13-48
9. Broadneck14-39
10. Mount Hebron15-310
11. Roland Parl10-811
12. Catonsville17-212
13. St. Paul's8-913
14. Severn9-1114
15. C. Milton Wright14-515

Other teams considered: Annapolis (11-3-1), Fallston (14-4-1), Hereford (13-4), John Carroll (7-10), Mount de Sales (9-8), North Harford (12-5)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1.Calvert Hall30-62
2. North Harford23-31
3. Archbishop Curley19-129
4. Arundel19-68
5. Reservoir 22-23
6.Patterson Mill20-54
7. Gilman24-95
8. Glenelg20-56
9. Northeast17-77
10.Old Mill19-411
11. Manchester Valley15-410
12. Loch Raven13-1013
13. Severna Park16-512
14. Westminster16-515
15. Liberty 14-514

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (17-16), Century (14-11), C. Milton Wright (12-9), Digital Harbor (18-3), Dulaney (15-6), Dunbar (13-8), Eastern Tech (14-6), Harford Tech (18-4), Hereford (14-6), River Hill (16-5), Saint Paul's (12-12), South River (14-9), Towson (12-5).

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Liberty21-25
2. Seton Keough15-22
3. Chesapeake-AA21-63
4. Eastern Tech22-31
5. Reservoir20-44
6. Howard17-46
7. Broadneck17-79
8. Severna Park17-57
9. South Carroll14-58
10. Archbishop Spalding13-1010
11. North Harford15-611
12. Glen Burnie17-612
13. North County12-813
14. C. Milton Wright13-714
15. Lansdowne14-815

Other teams considered: Dunbar (17-3), Franklin (15-7), Glenelg (15-7), Hammond (11-7), Mercy (11-5), Mount Hebron (12-4), Northeast (13-6), Perry Hall (16-6).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Gilman1
2. Mount St. Joseph2
3. Old Mill4
4. Chesapeake-AA
5. Severna Park5
6. Howard
7. Wilde Lake6
8. Perry Hall
9. Century
10. Edgewood10

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor, Hereford, Loyola, McDonogh, Milford Mill, North Carroll, Reservoir, River Hill, Western Tech

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. McDonogh1
2. Liberty2
3. Hereford5
4. Severna Park6
5. Aberdeen3
6. Mount Hebron4
7. Old Mill10
8. Western Tech
9. Maryvale9
10. Harford Tech

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Digital Harbor, Franklin, Howard, Meade, Milford Mill, Northwestern.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.