Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls: May 22, 2012

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 16-2 1 2. Loyola 16-4 2 3. Boys' Latin 14-7 4 4. Gilman 12-4 3 5. McDonogh 9-8 5 6. Severn 15-7  6 7. Hereford 18-1 7 8. South River 19-0 10 9. Glenelg 17-2 10 10. St. Mary's 10-7 9 11. Winters Mill 16-1 11 12. Mount St. Joseph 12-8 12 13. Westminster 16-2 -- 14. Archbishop Spalding 6-10 14 15. Fallston 15-5 — 

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-8), Broadneck (13-2), Friends (12-4), Marriotts Ridge (14-3), Patterson Mill (15-4), Severna Park (12-5), South Carroll (10-8)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 18-0 1 2. Maryvale 13-4 2 3. Century 17-1 3 4. Bryn Mawr 15-2 4 5. Notre Dame Prep 10-9 6 6. Severna Park 17-2 8 7. Marriotts Ridge 17-1 5 8. South River 13-4 7 9. Broadneck 14-3 9 10. Mount Hebron 15-3 -- 11. Roland Park 10-8 10 12. Catonsville 17-2 11 13. St. Paul's 8-9 12 14. Severn 9-11 13 15. C. Milton Wright 14-5 14 

Other teams considered: Annapolis (11-3-1), Fallston (13-4-1), Hereford (13-4), John Carroll (7-10), Mount de Sales (9-8), North Harford (12-5), Westminster (13-4), Winters Mill (13-5)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1.North Harford  22-2  4 2. Calvert Hall  28-5  3  3. Reservoir  22-2  1  4. Patterson Mill  20-4  8 5. Gilman   24-9  2 6. Glenelg  20-5  6 7. Northeast  17-7  7 8. Arundel  18-5  13 9. Archbishop Curley  20-11  -- 10. Manchester Valley  15-4  -- 11. Old Mill  19-4  5 12. Severna Park  16-5  9 13. Loch Raven  13-9 -- 14. Liberty  14-5 10 15. Westminster  16-5  11 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (17-16), Century (14-11), C. Milton Wright (12-9), Digital Harbor (18-3), Dulaney (15-6), Eastern Tech (14-6), Towson (12-5), Harford Tech (18-4), Hereford (14-6), River Hill (16-5), South River (14-9), St. Paul's (12-12).

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 22-2 1 2. Seton Keough 15-2 2 3. Chesapeake-AA 19-5 9 4. Reservoir 20-3 5 5. Liberty 19-2 6 6. Howard 17-4 4 7. Severna Park 16-4 3 8. South Carroll 14-5 7 9. Broadneck 14-5 8 10. Archbishop Spalding 13-10 10 11. North Harford 12-3 14 12. Glen Burnie 14-5 12 13. North County 12-8 13 14. C. Milton Wright 13-7 11 15. Landsdowne 14-6 — 

Other teams considered: Dunbar (17-1), Franklin (15-7), Glenelg (15-7), Hammond (11-7), Lansdowne (14-6), Mercy (11-5), Mount Hebron (12-4), Northeast (13-6), Perry Hall (16-6).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 2 3. Reservoir 3 4. Old Mill 5 5. Severna Park 6 6. Wilde Lake 7 7. Hereford 9 8. Arundel 4 9. Milford Mill 8 10. Edgewood 10 

Other teams considered: Century, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Loyola, McDonogh, Westminster.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Aberdeen 3 4. Mount Hebron 5 5. Hereford 7 6. Severna Park 8 7. Franklin 4 8. Western — 9. Maryvale 9 10. Old Mill — 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Broadneck, Long Reach, Loch Raven, Meade, Northwestern, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading