Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1.Loyola 13-8 4
2. Boys' Latin 19-1 1
3. Calvert Hall 11-6 3
4. McDonogh 14-4 2
5. Hereford 18-2 5
6. St. Paul's 15-5 6
7. Gilman 12-4 7
8. Westminster 18-0 8
9. South River 17-3 10 
10. Glenelg 16-2 11
11. Arch. Spalding 12-9 9
12. St. Mary's 6-9 12
13. Chesapeake-AA 15-3 13
14. Arundel 15-2 14
15. Fallston 15-4

Other teams considered: Bel Air (12-4), Centennial (14-3), Howard (16-3), Mount Hebron (12-4), Mount St. Joseph (10-10), North Harford (14-2), Patterson Mill (10-9), Severn (9-11).

Girls lacrosse


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 22-0 1
2. Century 16-2 5
3. St. Paul's 13-5 3
4. Bryn Mawr 11-5 4
5. C. Milton Wright 16-2 2
6. Marriotts Ridge 17-1 6
7. Mount Hebron 14-3 7
8. North Harford 13-3 8
9. Maryvale 11-5 9
10. Broadneck 17-3 12
11. Archbishop Spalding 12-8 11
12. South River 15-3 10
13. Severn 9-7-1 13
14. Hereford 13-5 14
15. Catonsville 16-3 15

Other teams considered: Annapolis (9-5), Mount de Sales (8-9), Severna Park (11-4)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Calvert Hall 23-8  1
2. Gilman 24-11 2
3. South River 18-5 4
4. North County 16-5 5
5. Arundel  15-5 3
6. Oakland Mills 16-6 6
7. Archbishop Curley 18-12 13
8. Catonsville 16-4
9. Broadneck 12-8 9
10. Loyola 22-13 8
11. Bel Air 17-5
12. Reservoir 15-7 7
13. Atholton 15-6 10
14. Mount St. Joseph  20-11 11
15. Glenelg Country  19-2

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor (16-4), Dulaney (13-9), Eastern Tech (15-5), Marriotts Ridge (16-7), St. Mary's (22-3), Severna Park (10-10), Westminster (14-5)

Softball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Eastern Tech 20-0 1
2. Mount de Sales 17-4 7
3. Glen Burnie 15-6 8
4. River Hill 17-4 12
5. Lansdowne 12-7
6. Glenelg 19-1 2
7. Liberty 18-1 3
8. Northeast 19-3 4
9. Seton Keough 16-3 6
10. Mount Hebron 18-6 9
11. North Carroll 18-2 10
12. Howard 16-6 11
13. C. Milton Wright 19-3 13
14. Severna Park 14-7 14
15. Perry Hall 15-4

Other teams considered: Atholton (14-6), Bel Air (9-8), Broadneck (13-7), Catholic (11-6), Century (12-9), Chesapeake-AA (15-8), Fallston (16-5), Mercy (8-9), Westminster (10-12).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.
1. Century 1
2. Hereford 2
3. McDonogh 3
4. Old Mill 4
5. Mount Hebron 6
6. Digital Harbor 5
7. Gilman 7
8. Dulaney 9
9. Reservoir 8
10. Howard 10

Other teams considered: Dunbar, Edgewood, Long Reach, Perry Hall, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Liberty 2
3. Milford Mill 3
4. Howard 4
5. Reservoir 5
6. Hereford 8
7. Severna Park 6
8. Harford Tech 9
9. Western Tech 7
10. Dulaney

Other teams considered: Aberdeen, Century, Dunbar, Loch Raven, Maryvale, Northwestern.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.