Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

High school sports polls: May 15, 2012

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall14-212. Loyola15-323. Gilman12-344. Boys' Latin14-635. McDonogh9-856. Severn15-767. Hereford15-178. South River16-0109. St. Mary's10-7810. Glenelg14-2911. Winters Mill14-11112. Mount St. Joseph12-81213. Severna Park12-41514. Archbishop Spalding6-101315. Marriotts Ridge13-2—

Other teams considered: Arundel (9-7), Broadneck (13-2), Fallston (12-5), Friends (11-3 ), John Carroll (9-4), Patterson Mill (13-3), Westminster (13-2)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh18-012. Maryvale13-453. Century14-134. Bryn Mawr15-225. Marriotts Ridge16-046. Notre Dame Prep10-967. South River13-378. Severna Park14-289. Broadneck14-2910. Roland Park10-81011. Catonsville15-11212. St. Paul's8-91113. Severn9-111314. C. Milton Wright12-41415. Annapolis11-3-115

Other teams considered: Dulaney (10-6), Fallston (10-4-1), Hereford (13-3), John Carroll (7-10), Mount de Sales (9-8), Mount Hebron (13-2), North Harford (12-4).

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1.Reservoir20-132. Gilman24-713. Calvert Hall25-424. North Harford19-245. Old Mill 18-356. Glenelg17-467. Northeast15-678. Patterson Mill16-489. Severna Park14-4910. Liberty14-41011. Westminster14-41112. River Hill16-41213. Arundel15-51314. Harford Tech17-31415. Dulaney 15-515

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (17-10), Archbishop Spalding (17-14), C. Milton Wright (11-8), Digital Harbor (17-2), Eastern Tech (12-5), Towson (9-4), Hereford (13-5), Manchester Valley (12-4), South River (13-8).

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Eastern Tech19-212. Seton Keough14-223. Severna Park15-334. Howard16-345. Reservoir16-356. Liberty15-267. South Carroll14-478. Broadneck13-589. Chesapeake-AA16-5910. Archbishop Spalding13-91011. C. Milton Wright12-61112. Glen Burnie13-41213. North County12-81314. North Harford10-31415. Glenelg15-615

Other teams considered: Century (9-8), Franklin (15-6), Hammond (11-6), Mercy (11-5), Mount Hebron (11-3), Northeast (12-6), Perry Hall (14-5).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. Gilman12. Mount St. Joseph23. Reservoir44. Arundel—5. Old Mill106. Severna Park67. Wilde Lake88. Milford Mill—9. Hereford310. Edgewood—

Other teams considered: Catonsville, Century, Howard, Loyola, McDonogh, Poly, Westminster.

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Liberty23. Aberdeen44. Franklin65. Mount Hebron76. Meade—7. Hereford38. Severna Park89. Maryvale—10. Broadneck—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Atholton, Harford Tech, Long Reach, Northwestern, Western.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading