Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Calvert Hall14-21
2. Loyola15-32
3. Gilman12-34
4. Boys' Latin14-63
5. McDonogh9-85
6. Severn15-76
7. Hereford15-17
8. South River16-010
9. St. Mary's10-78
10. Glenelg14-29
11. Winters Mill14-111
12. Mount St. Joseph12-812
13. Severna Park12-415
14. Archbishop Spalding6-1013
15. Marriotts Ridge13-2

Other teams considered: Arundel (9-7), Broadneck (13-2), Fallston (12-5), Friends (11-3 ), John Carroll (9-4), Patterson Mill (13-3), Westminster (13-2)

Girls lacrosse


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh18-01
2. Maryvale13-45
3. Century14-13
4. Bryn Mawr15-22
5. Marriotts Ridge16-04
6. Notre Dame Prep10-96
7. South River13-37
8. Severna Park14-28
9. Broadneck14-29
10. Roland Park10-810
11. Catonsville15-112
12. St. Paul's8-911
13. Severn9-1113
14. C. Milton Wright12-414
15. Annapolis11-3-115

Other teams considered: Dulaney (10-6), Fallston (10-4-1), Hereford (13-3), John Carroll (7-10), Mount de Sales (9-8), Mount Hebron (13-2), North Harford (12-4).

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1.Reservoir20-13
2. Gilman24-71
3. Calvert Hall25-42
4. North Harford19-24
5. Old Mill 18-35
6. Glenelg17-46
7. Northeast15-67
8. Patterson Mill16-48
9. Severna Park14-49
10. Liberty14-410
11. Westminster14-411
12. River Hill16-412
13. Arundel15-513
14. Harford Tech17-314
15. Dulaney 15-515

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (17-10), Archbishop Spalding (17-14), C. Milton Wright (11-8), Digital Harbor (17-2), Eastern Tech (12-5), Towson (9-4), Hereford (13-5), Manchester Valley (12-4), South River (13-8).

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Eastern Tech19-21
2. Seton Keough14-22
3. Severna Park15-33
4. Howard16-34
5. Reservoir16-35
6. Liberty15-26
7. South Carroll14-47
8. Broadneck13-58
9. Chesapeake-AA16-59
10. Archbishop Spalding13-910
11. C. Milton Wright12-611
12. Glen Burnie13-412
13. North County12-813
14. North Harford10-314
15. Glenelg15-615

Other teams considered: Century (9-8), Franklin (15-6), Hammond (11-6), Mercy (11-5), Mount Hebron (11-3), Northeast (12-6), Perry Hall (14-5).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Gilman1
2. Mount St. Joseph2
3. Reservoir4
4. Arundel
5. Old Mill10
6. Severna Park6
7. Wilde Lake8
8. Milford Mill
9. Hereford3
10. Edgewood

Other teams considered: Catonsville, Century, Howard, Loyola, McDonogh, Poly, Westminster.

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.
1. McDonogh1
2. Liberty2
3. Aberdeen4
4. Franklin6
5. Mount Hebron7
6. Meade
7. Hereford3
8. Severna Park8
9. Maryvale
10. Broadneck

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Atholton, Harford Tech, Long Reach, Northwestern, Western.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.