Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for May 14, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1.Boys' Latin18-012. McDonogh14-323. Calvert Hall11-544. Loyola11-875. Hereford15-266. St. Paul's15-557. Gilman12-438. Westminster15-099. Arch. Spalding12-910 10. South River14-3811. Glenelg13-21312. St. Mary's6-91113. Chesapeake-AA14-2—14. Arundel15-21215. Centennial13-215

Other teams considered: Bel Air (11-3), Fallston (12-4), Howard (14-2), Mount Hebron (12-3), Mount St. Joseph (10-10), North Harford (13-1), Severn (9-11).

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh21-012. C. Milton Wright14-123. St. Paul's13-444. Bryn Mawr11-535. Century13-256. Marriotts Ridge14-167. Mount Hebron13-278. North Harford12-289. Maryvale11-5910. South River14-21011. Archbishop Spalding12-81112. Broadneck14-31213. Severn9-7-11314. Hereford13-41415. Catonsville14-2—

Other teams considered: Annapolis (9-5), Mount de Sales (8-9), Severna Park (11-4)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall20-7 12. Gilman22-1023. Arundel14-444. South River15-555. North County 14-436. Oakland Mills15-567. Broadneck12-8118. Loyola22-1189. Reservoir13-6—10. Atholton15-5911. Mount St. Joseph20-10712. Eastern Tech13-41213. Archbishop Curley16-111514. St. Mary's 22-11415. Severna Park 10-1010

Other teams considered: Bel Air (14-5), Catonsville (13-4), Digital Harbor (16-3), Dulaney (13-8), Glen Burnie (10-5), Marriotts Ridge (14-6), Westminster (12-4)

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Eastern Tech17-012. Glenelg19-023. Liberty17-034. Northeast19-245. Perry Hall14-356. Seton Keough16-267. Mount de Sales16-478. Glen Burnie12-689. Mount Hebron16-5910. North Carroll17-11011. Howard15-51112. River Hill11-41213. C. Milton Wright17-31414. Severna Park14-61515. Bel Air8-7—

Other teams considered: Atholton (14-5), Broadneck (12-7), Catholic (11-5), Century (12-9), Chesapeake-AA (12-7), Hereford (10-5), Mercy (8-9).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. Century12. Hereford23. McDonogh84. Old Mill—5. Digital Harbor76. Mount Hebron—7. Gilman48. Reservoir59. Dulaney1010. Howard6

Other teams considered: Arundel, Francis Scott Key, North Harford, Perry Hall, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Liberty23. Milford Mill44. Howard—5. Reservoir86. Severna Park97. Western Tech—8. Hereford39. Harford Tech1010. Poly—

Other teams considered: Aberdeen, Century, Kenwood, Maryvale, Meade

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts
  • Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
    Related Content
    Comments
    Loading