Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
BREAKING NEWS
SportsHigh School Sports

High school sports polls: May 1, 2012

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 11-2 1 2. Loyola 12-3 3 3. Boys' Latin 11-54 4. Gilman 8-3 2 5. McDonogh 8-5 5 6. St. Mary's  9-5 6 7. Hereford 11-1 7 8. Severn 14-4 8 9. Glenelg 11-1 9 10. South River 12-0 10 11. Winters Mill 10-1 11 12. Archbishop Spalding 6-7 12 13. Mount St. Joseph 11-6 13 14. Broadneck 10-1 14 15. Severna Park 9-3 15 

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (8-4), Fallston (6-5), Marriotts Ridge (10-2), Patterson Mill (9-3), Sts. Peter & Paul (10-1), Westminster (10-2)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 14-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 14-1 2 3. Century 12-0 3 4. Marriotts Ridge 11-0 4 5. Maryvale 10-3 5 6. Notre Dame Prep 9-8 7 7. South River 10-2 8 8. Severna Park 11-1 6 9. Broadneck 10-2 10 10. Roland Park 8-7 13 11. St. Paul's 7-7 9 12. Annapolis 10-1-1 -- 13. Mount de Sales 9-6 12 14. C. Milton Wright 9-3 11 15. North Harford 9-3 14 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (11-1), Fallston (7-3-1), Hereford (7-3), Mount Hebron (10-2), Towson (9-0), Westminster (9-3).

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 23-3 1 2. Gilman  22-5 2  3. North Harford  15-1  3  4. Reservoir  14-1  6 5. Northeast   12-4  7 6. Patterson Mill  14-2  9 7. Glenelg  12-4  4 8. Old Mill  14-2  12 9. Severna Park  9-5  8 10. Westminster  9-6  5 11. Liberty  10-3  11 12. River Hill  13-3  15 13 Arundel 13-4 - 14. Manchester Valley  10-3 - 15. Harford Tech    12-3 - 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (13-8), Archbishop Spalding (11-13), Atholton (8-8), C. Milton Wright (6-6), Digital Harbor (12-2), Dulaney (10-5), Hereford (9-4), Perry Hall (7-4), South River (10-6).

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 16-2 2 2. Seton Keough 11-2 3 3. Severna Park 11-3 1 4. Howard 11-2 4 5. Reservoir 13-1 5 6. Archbishop Spalding 10-6 7 7. North Carroll 11-3 8 8. Broadneck 10-5 9 9. Chesapeake-AA 11-5 15 10. C. Milton Wright 8-4 10 11. Liberty 11-1 11 12. Glen Burnie 10-3 12 13. North County 10-6 13 14. North Harford 8-2 14 15. Mercy 6-3 6 

Other teams considered: Glenelg (8-5), Landsdowne (6-4), Mount de Sales  (7-5), Mount Hebron (11-2), Northeast (9-5), South Carroll (8-4)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 2 3. Digital Harbor 4 4. Reservoir 3 5. Hereford 5 6. Mount Hebron 6 7. Severna Park 8 8. River Hill — 9. Wilde Lake 7 10. Chesapeake-AA 9 

Other teams considered: Arudnel, Catonsville, Edgewood, Loyola, Meade, North Harford, Old Mill

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 3 4. Franklin 4 5. Archbishop Spalding 5 6. Aberdeen — 7. Mount Hebron 6 8. Severna Park 7 9. Arundel 8 10. Annapolis 9 

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor, Kenwood, Meade, Northwestern, Milford Mill, Old Mill, South River.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading