Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls: April 24

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall9-232. Gilman7-213. Loyola9-224. Boys' Latin9-565. McDonogh6-556. St. Mary's8-447. Hereford10-178. Severn14-289. Glenelg9-1910. South River9-01011. Winters Mill8-11412. Archbishop Spalding6-51513. Mount St. Joseph10-51314. Broadneck8-1—15. Severna Park7-312

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (5-3), Marriotts Ridge (7-2), Patterson Mill (8-2), St. Paul's (3-10), Sts. Peter & Paul (9-0), Westminster (8-2)

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh11-012. Bryn Mawr12-123. Century10-034. Marriotts Ridge9-045. Maryvale8-366. Severna Park10-077. Notre Dame Prep8-458. South River8-299. St. Paul's5-5810. Broadneck8-21011. C. Milton Wright7-21112. Mount de Sales8-41213. Roland Park6-71314. North Harford8-21415. Mount Hebron8-215

Other teams considered: Catonsville (9-1), Fallston (5-3-1), Glenelg (7-2), Hereford (6-2), John Carroll (4-7), Towson (8-0), Westminster (6-3).

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall21-212. Gilman20-533. North Harford13-164. Glenelg11-235. Westminster 8-456. Reservoir11-1107. Northeast10-3—8. Severna Park7-359. Patterson Mill11-2810. Archbishop Curley13-61211. Liberty8-3912. Old Mill12-11413 C. Milton Wright.6-5714. Hereford8-21115. River Hill 11-213

Other teams considered: Arundel (10-3), Atholton (6-7), Digital Harbor (11-2), Dulaney (10-3), Franklin (7-4), Harford Tech (11-2), Mount St. Joseph (12-10), Perry Hall (6-3), South River (10-3).

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Severna Park10-242. Eastern Tech12-213. Seton Keough10-234. Howard11-265. Reservoir12-196. Mercy6-237. Archbishop Spalding8-558. North Carroll10-389. Broadneck9-4910. C. Milton Wright8-41011. Liberty10-11112. Glen Burnie8-31213. North County8-51314. North Harford7-21415. Chesapeake-AA8-5—

Other teams considered: Glenelg (8-5), Lansdowne (4-4), Mount de Sales (7-4), Mount Hebron (8-2), Northeast (7-4), South Carroll (7-2)

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. Gilman12. Mount St. Joseph23. Reservoir44. Digital Harbor35. Hereford56. Mount Hebron77. Wilde Lake68. Severna Park89. Chesapeake-AA910. Arundel10

Other teams considered: Catonsville, Edgewood, Francis Scott Key, Loyola, Meade, North Harford, Old Mill,

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Liberty23. Hereford34. Franklin45. Archbishop Spalding66. Mount Hebron57. Severna Park78. Arundel89. Annapolis910. Milford Mill—

Other teams considered: Aberdeen, Digital Harbor, Kenwood, Meade, Northwestern, Old Mill, South River.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading