Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

Varsity polls: April 17, 2012

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. Gilman 6-1 2 2. Loyola 10-1 3 3. Calvert Hall 7-2 1 4. St. Mary's 8-2 5 5. McDonogh 5-4 7 6. Boys' Latin 7-5 4 7. Hereford 7-1 6 8. Severn 13-1 8 9. Glenelg 7-1 10 10. South River 7-0 11 11. St. Paul's 2-8 9 12. Severna Park 6-2 13 13. Mount St. Joseph 10-3 12 14. Winters Mill 7-1 14 15. Archbishop Spalding 4-5 15 

Other teams considered: Broadneck (6-1), Chesapeake-AA (5-3), Howard (7-1), Marriotts Ridge (5-2), Patterson Mill (7-2), Sts. Peter & Paul (7-0), Westminster (6-2)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 7-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 8-1 2 3. Century 9-0 3 4. Marriotts Ridge 7-0 4 5. Notre Dame Prep 8-4 5 6. Maryvale 5-3 6 7. Severna Park 7-0 7 8. St. Paul's 4-3 8 9. South River 5-2 9 10. Broadneck 7-1 10 11. C. Milton Wright 5-2 12 12. Mount de Sales 5-3 13 13. Roland Park 5-4 14 14. North Harford 6-2 — 15. Mount Hebron 7-1 — 

Other teams considered: Glenelg (5-2), Hereford (4-2), John Carroll (3-5), Severn (4-6), Towson (6-0), Westminster (4-3), Winters Mill (5-3).

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 19-2 1 2. Gilman  16-4 3  3. Glenelg  10-0  5 4. Westminster  7-3  6 5. Severna Park   6-2 2 6. North Harford  9-1 4 7. C. Milton Wright  6-3  10  8. Patterson Mill  9-1  11 9. Liberty 7-1 7 10. Reservoir  8-1  12 11. Hereford  7-0 13 12. Archbishop Curley  10-6 9 13. River Hill 9-1 14 14. Old Mill  9-1 — 15. Arundel  8-3 15 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (7-11), Atholton (5-5); Digital Harbor (8-2), Franklin (6-3), Harford Tech (8-2), Loyola (9-10), Mount St. Joseph (10-9), Northeast (7-3), South River (8-2)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Reservoir 10-0 9 2. Eastern Tech 10-2 11 3. Seton Keough 7-2 2 4. Severna Park 7-2 4 5. Mercy 4-1 3 6. Archbishop Spalding 7-4 5 7. Howard 6-2 6 8. North Carroll 9-2 7 9. Broadneck 6-3 8 10. C. Milton Wright 6-4 10 11. Liberty 9-0 12 12. Glen Burnie 6-2 1 13. North County 6-4 13 14. North Harford 6-2 — 15. Mount de Sales 6-4 14 

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (5-5), Glenelg (6-3), Landsdowne (4-4), Mount Hebron (8-1), Northeast (6-3), South Carroll (7-1)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 2 3. Digital Harbor 3 4. Reservoir 5 5. Hereford 6 6. Wilde Lake — 7. Mount Hebron 10 8. Severna Park 8 9. Chesapeake-AA 9 10. Arundel — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville, F.S. Key, Loyola, Meade, Old Mill, McDonogh

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 3 4. Franklin — 5. Mount Hebron 8 6. Archbishop Spalding 6 7. Severna Park 9 8. Arundel — 9. Annapolis — 10. South River 10 

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor, Maryvale, Meade, Northwestern, Milford Mill, Old Mill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading