Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1.Boys' Latin 11-0 1
2. Calvert Hall 6-2 3
3. St. Paul's 11-1 2
4. McDonogh 7-3 5
5. Gilman 7-1 7
6. Hereford 5-2 6
7. St. Mary's 5-3 8
8. Loyola 7-4 4
9. Archbishop Spalding 10-4 9
10. South River 6-2 10
11. Arundel 8-0 11
12. Westminster 7-0 12
13. Chesapeake-AA 7-1 13
14. Severn 9-4 14
15. Mount Hebron 8-0

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-2), Centennial (6-2), Glenelg (5-2), Howard (6-1), Mount St. Joseph (8-5), North Harford (7-0), Severna Park (5-3).

Girls lacrosse


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 13-0 1
2. C. Milton Wright 6-0 3
3. Century 7-1 4
4. Maryvale 7-1 5
5. Bryn Mawr 6-4 2
6. Mount Hebron 7-1 6
7. St. Paul's 6-3 7
8. Severn 7-3-1 8
9. Marriotts Ridge 7-0 9
10. Mount de Sales 7-3 10
11. Archbishop Spalding 6-5 15
12. South River 6-2 11
13. Severna Park 6-1 12
14. Broadneck 6-2 13
15. Annapolis 6-2 14

Other teams considered: Catonsville (6-1), Hereford (4-3), North Harford (5-1)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Calvert Hall 12-5  1
2. Gilman 14-5 5
3. Oakland Mills 8-0 8
4. South River 8-2 2
5. Dulaney  6-3 10
6. Liberty 7-1 12
7. Loyola 13-7 6
8. Old Mill 7-2
9. Broadneck 6-2
10. Severna Park 4-5 9
11. Severn 11-0 13
12. Mount St. Joseph 8-8 14
13. Bel Air 7-3
14. Arundel  4-4 3
15. Marriotts Ridge  8-1

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (8-5), Atholton (6-2), Eastern Tech (5-3), John Carroll (8-6), St. Mary's (12-1), Westminster (4-2).

Softball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Eastern Tech 9-0 1
2. Glenelg 9-0 2
3. Howard 5-2 3
4. Liberty 6-0 4
5. Mount de Sales 10-2 5
6. Hammond 5-0 7
7. Seton Keough 7-2 8
8. C. Milton Wright 7-2 6
9. Chesapeake-AA 5-4 10
10. Broadneck 5-4 9
11. Perry Hall 6-1
12. River Hill 6-1 15
13. South Carroll 5-2 12
14. Severna Park 6-3 13
15. Mount Hebron 6-2 14

Other teams considered: Arundel (4-3), Atholton (6-1), Hereford (3-3), Lansdowne (7-2), Northeast (6-2), North Carroll (6-1), Old Mill (5-2), South River (4-3).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.
1. Century 2
2. Gilman 3
3. Digital Harbor 6
4. Mount Hebron 8
5. Howard
6. Arundel 7
7. Hereford 4
8. Old Mill
9. Reservoir
10. Mount St. Joseph 9

Other teams considered: Dulaney, Loyola, McDonogh, North Harford, Severna Park.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 6
3. Liberty 3
4. Howard
5. John Carroll 5
6. Mount Hebron
7. Arundel 7
8. Hereford 2
9. Severna Park 10
10. Franklin

Other teams considered: Dulaney, Kenwood, Harford Tech, North Harford, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts