Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls for April 8, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev. 1.Boys' Latin9-012. St. Paul's10-023. Calvert Hall4-234. Loyola7-275. McDonogh6-246. Hereford4-257. Gilman5-168. St. Mary's4-289. Archbishop Spalding10-2910. South River4-21011. Arundel6-01112. Westminster5-01413. Chesapeake-AA5-0—14. Severn8-21515. Howard5-0-

Other teams considered: Broadneck (3-2), Glenelg (3-2), Mount Hebron (5-0), Mount St. Joseph (8-3), North Harford (5-0), Severna Park (3-3).

Girls lacrosse

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. McDonogh11-012. Bryn Mawr5-223. C. Milton Wright5-034. Century5-145. Maryvale5-156. Mount Hebron4-177. St. Paul's5-2108. Severn5-3-189. Marriotts Ridge5-0910. Mount de Sales5-31111. South River4-2612. Severna Park4-11213. Broadneck4-21314. Annapolis4-11415. Archbishop Spalding5-4—

Other teams considered: Catonsville (5-0), Dulaney (3-1), John Carroll (3-3), North Harford (3-1), Notre Dame Prep (3-7)

Baseball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Calvert Hall9-4 12. South River6-023. Arundel3-234. Glenelg7-145. Gilman 13-556. Loyola10-467. Reservoir3-278. Oakland Mills4-1109. Severna Park2-4910. Dulaney4-21211. River Hill2-4812. Liberty3-11113. Severn10-11514. Mount St. Joseph 7-61415. Westminster 3-213

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (6-4), Bel Air (3-3), Broadneck (4-2), Marriotts Ridge (6-0), Patterson Mill (5-1), St. Mary's (8-3).

Softball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.1. Eastern Tech6-012. Glenelg7-033. Howard4-244. Liberty4-055. Mount de Sales7-1106. C. Milton Wright6-287. Hammond3-098. Seton Keough4-229. Broadneck3-3—10. Chesapeake-AA4-3711. Hereford2-01112. South Carroll2-11213. Severna Park4-21314. Mount Hebron5-01415. River Hill4-015

Other teams considered: Centennial (3-2), Glen Burnie (1-3), Lansdowne (6-1), Northeast (3-3), North Carroll (5-0), Old Mill (4-2).

Boys track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Century23. Gilman34. Hereford45. Dulaney56. Digital Harbor67. Arundel98. Mount Hebron—9. Mount St. Joseph810. Loyola7

Other teams considered: Meade, North Harford, Old Mill, Pikesville, Severna Park, South River.

Girls track and field

No. SchoolPrev.1. McDonogh12. Hereford23. Liberty64. Century35. John Carroll46. Milford Mill57. Arundel—8. Western Tech79. Dulaney810. Severna Park9

Other teams considered: Kenwood, Harford Tech, North Harford, Western

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts
  • Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
    Related Content
    Comments
    Loading