Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1.Boys' Latin 9-0 1
2. St. Paul's 10-0 2
3. Calvert Hall 4-2 3
4. Loyola 7-2 7
5. McDonogh 6-2 4
6. Hereford 4-2 5
7. Gilman 5-1 6
8. St. Mary's 4-2 8
9. Archbishop Spalding 10-2 9
10. South River 4-2 10
11. Arundel 6-0 11
12. Westminster 5-0 14
13. Chesapeake-AA 5-0
14. Severn 8-2 15
15. Howard 5-0 -

Other teams considered: Broadneck (3-2), Glenelg (3-2), Mount Hebron (5-0), Mount St. Joseph (8-3), North Harford (5-0), Severna Park (3-3).

Girls lacrosse


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 11-0 1
2. Bryn Mawr 5-2 2
3. C. Milton Wright 5-0 3
4. Century 5-1 4
5. Maryvale 5-1 5
6. Mount Hebron 4-1 7
7. St. Paul's 5-2 10
8. Severn 5-3-1 8
9. Marriotts Ridge 5-0 9
10. Mount de Sales 5-3 11
11. South River 4-2 6
12. Severna Park 4-1 12
13. Broadneck 4-2 13
14. Annapolis 4-1 14
15. Archbishop Spalding 5-4

Other teams considered: Catonsville (5-0), Dulaney (3-1), John Carroll (3-3), North Harford (3-1), Notre Dame Prep (3-7)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Calvert Hall 9-4  1
2. South River 6-0 2
3. Arundel 3-2 3
4. Glenelg 7-1 4
5. Gilman  13-5 5
6. Loyola 10-4 6
7. Reservoir 3-2 7
8. Oakland Mills 4-1 10
9. Severna Park 2-4 9
10. Dulaney 4-2 12
11. River Hill 2-4 8
12. Liberty 3-1 11
13. Severn 10-1 15
14. Mount St. Joseph  7-6 14
15. Westminster  3-2 13

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (6-4), Bel Air (3-3), Broadneck (4-2), Marriotts Ridge (6-0), Patterson Mill (5-1), St. Mary's (8-3).

Softball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Eastern Tech 6-0 1
2. Glenelg 7-0 3
3. Howard 4-2 4
4. Liberty 4-0 5
5. Mount de Sales 7-1 10
6. C. Milton Wright 6-2 8
7. Hammond 3-0 9
8. Seton Keough 4-2 2
9. Broadneck 3-3
10. Chesapeake-AA 4-3 7
11. Hereford 2-0 11
12. South Carroll 2-1 12
13. Severna Park 4-2 13
14. Mount Hebron 5-0 14
15. River Hill 4-0 15

Other teams considered: Centennial (3-2), Glen Burnie (1-3), Lansdowne (6-1), Northeast (3-3), North Carroll (5-0), Old Mill (4-2).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Century 2
3. Gilman 3
4. Hereford 4
5. Dulaney 5
6. Digital Harbor 6
7. Arundel 9
8. Mount Hebron
9. Mount St. Joseph 8
10. Loyola 7

Other teams considered: Meade, North Harford, Old Mill, Pikesville, Severna Park, South River.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Hereford 2
3. Liberty 6
4. Century 3
5. John Carroll 4
6. Milford Mill 5
7. Arundel
8. Western Tech 7
9. Dulaney 8
10. Severna Park 9

Other teams considered: Kenwood, Harford Tech, North Harford, Western

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts