Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls: April 3

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 5-1 1 2. Gilman 3-0 2 3. Loyola 7-1 3 4. Boys' Latin 7-1 4 5. St. Mary's 5-2 5 6. Hereford 3-1 8 7. McDonogh4-3 7 8. Severn3-1 9 9. St. Paul's2-5 6 10. Glenelg 3-0 10 11. Winters Mill 4-011 12. South River 3-0 12 13. Archbishop Spalding 3-2 14 14. Mount St. Joseph7-1 15 15. Fallston 1-2 13

Other teams considered: Dulaney (4-0), Friends (3-1), Howard (4-0), Marriotts Ridge (2-1), Patterson Mill (2-2), Sts. Peter and Paul (4-0), Severna Park (3-1), Westminster (3-1)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 3-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 5-0 2 3. Marriotts Ridge 4-03 4. Notre Dame Prep 4-0 45. Century 4-0 66. Maryvale 4-1 7 7. Severna Park 3-0 88. St. Paul's 2-2 14 9. South River 3-0 10 10. John Carroll 1-3 5 11. C. Milton Wright 1-1 11 12. Mount de Sales 4-2 — 13. Broadneck 2-113 14. Roland Park 2-2 9 15. Winters Mill 3-1 15 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (4-0), Dulaney (4-0), Fallston (1-1), Hereford (3-2), Mount Hebron (4-0), North Harford (2-1), Severn (2-4), Westminster (2-2)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall10-1 1 2. Severna Park 5-043. Gilman 4-364. North Harford3-0 5 5. Westminster   2-22 6. Glenelg5-0 —7. Northeast4-1  7 8. Liberty4-0 11 9. C. Milton Wright  3-1 1310. Atholton2-3 811. Eastern Tech3-29 12. Franklin5-014 13. Patterson Mill3-1 10 14.  Reservoir3-115 15. Arundel 5-1—

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (6-3), Archbishop Spalding (3-6), Century (3-2), City (3-1), Digital Harbor (3-1), Hereford (5-0), Howard (4-1), Loyola (6-5), South River (2-2)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Glen Burnie 4-0 2 2. C. Milton Wright 5-1 6 3. Glenelg 4-0 5 4. Seton Keough 2-1 4 5. Archbishop Spalding 3-3 2 6. Broadneck 4-1 8 7. North Carroll 4-1 9 8. Howard 2-1 10 9. Reservoir 3-0 — 10. River Hill 2-1 — 11. Severna Park 4-2 7 12. Chesapeake-AA 1-2 10 13. Landsdowne 3-1 — 14. Eastern Tech 4-1 12 15. Liberty 5-0 — 

Other teams considered: Bel Air (2-1), Catonsville (3-2), Mount Hebron (2-0), Mt. de Sales (2-2), North County (3-3)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 2 3. Digital Harbor 3 4. Old Mill 5 5. Reservoir 4 6. Hereford 6 7. Loyola — 8. Century 8 9. Chesapeake-AA 10 10. Wilde Lake 9 

Other teams considered: Catonsville, Franklin, Meade, Mount Hebron, Northwestern, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 3 4. Meade 5 5. Milford Mill 4 6. Archbishop Spalding — 7. Old Mill 7 8. Mount Hebron 8 9. Severna Park 10 10. Franklin — 

Other teams considered: Arundel, Catonsville, Digital Harbor, Maryvale, Northwestern

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading