Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

Baltimore Sun spring high school sports polls

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 4-1 1 2. Gilman 1-0 2 3. Loyola 4-1 3 4. Boys' Latin 4-1 4 5. St. Mary's 2-2 5 6. St. Paul's 2-2 6 7. McDonogh2-2 7 8. Hereford 0-1 8 9. Severn5-1 9 10. Glenelg 1-0 10 11. Winters Mill 1-011 12. South River 2-0 12 13. Fallston 0-1 15 14. Archbishop Spalding 1-2 14 15. Mount St. Joseph 5-1 —

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Dulaney (1-0), Friends (1-1), Marriotts Ridge (2-0), Patterson Mill (2-0), Severna Park (2-0), Westminster (1-0).

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 1-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 2-0 2 3. Marriotts Ridge 1-03 4. Notre Dame Prep 1-0 45. John Carroll 1-1 146. Century 2-0 7 7. Maryvale 1-1 128. Severna Park 2-0 8 9. Roland Park 1-1 9 10. South River 2-0 11 11. C. Milton Wright 1-1 — 12. Severn 2-1 — 13. Broadneck 1-113 14. St. Paul's 0-1 5 15. Winters Mill 1-1 10 

Other teams considered: Dulaney (1-0), Fallston (0-1), Hereford (1-1), Mount de Sales (3-0), Mount Hebron (0-0), North Harford (1-0), Westminster (1-1).

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall7-0 3 2. Westminster 0-113. Archbishop Spalding 1-224. Severna Park2-0 4 5. North Harford   2-05 6. Gilman1-3 67. Northeast1-1  8 8. Atholton0-2 7 9. Eastern Tech  1-1 910. Patterson Mill2-0 1111. Liberty2-012 12. South River0-110 13. C. Milton Wright1-1 13 14. Franklin 2-0— 15. Reservoir 0-114

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (4-1), Arundel (1-0), Digital Harbor (2-1), Dunbar (1-1), Glenelg (2-0), Manchester Valley (2-0), Marriotts Ridge (2-0).

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. North County 2-0 5 2. Glen Burnie 2-0 3 3. Archbishop Spalding 2-1 2 4. Seton Keough 0-1 1 5. Glenelg 1-0 — 6. C. Milton Wright 2-1 11 7. Severna Park 1-0 7 8. Broadneck 1-1 6 9. North Carroll 0-0 8 10. Howard 0-1 4 11. Chesapeake-AA 1-1 10 12. Eastern Tech 2-0 12 13. Hereford 0-0 14 14. Mount de Sales 1-0 15 15. Dulaney 1-0 — 

Other teams considered: Arundel (1-0), Bel Air (1-1), Century (0-1), Lansdowne (0-1), Loch Raven (0-0), Marriotts Ridge (1-0), River Hill (0-0).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 2 3. Digital Harbor 3 4. Reservoir 4 5. Old Mill 5 6. Hereford 6 7. Arundel 9 8. Century 7 9. Wilde Lake 8 10. Chesapeake-AA — 

Other teams considered: Franklin, Mount Hebron, Northwestern, Severna Park, South River.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 3 4. Milford Mill 5 5. Meade — 6. South River — 7. Old Mill 4 8. Mount Hebron 7 9. Arundel — 10. Severna Park 8 

Other teams considered:, Archbishop Spalding, Digital Harbor, Franklin, Maryvale, Northwestern.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading