Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
SportsHigh School Sports

High school sports polls for March 26, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1.Boys' Latin 5-0 2 2. Gilman3-0 3 3. Calvert Hall 1-2 1 4. St. Paul's 5-0 6 5. McDonogh 4-1 4 6. Loyola 2-25 7. St. Mary's3-1 7 8. Hereford0-1 8 9. Severn3-1 9 10. South River 1-0 10 11. Arch. Spalding 6-211 12. Glenelg 2-0 12 13. Mount St. Joseph 6-0 13 14. Patterson Mill 1-0 — 15. Dulaney 1-0 —

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Broadneck (0-1), Fallston (0-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), Patterson Mill (7-2), North Harford (0-0), Severna Park (1-0), Westminster (1-0), Winters Mill (0-1)).

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 5-0 1 2. Maryvale 3-0 2 3. Notre Dame Prep 2-13 4. South River 1-0 45. Bryn Mawr 1-1 56. C. Milton Wright 1-0 10 7. Mount Hebron 1-0 78. Severna Park 1-0 8 9. Broadneck 0-1 9 10. Century 1-1 6 11. Marriotts Ridge 1-0 11 12. Severn 0-2 12 13. Annapolis 1-013 14. St. Paul's 1-1 15 15. Mount de Sales 2-1 — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (1-0), Dulaney (1-0), Hereford (2-0), John Carroll (1-1), North Harford (1-0), Roland Park (2-0)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall5-1 1 2. South River 1-043. Arundel 2-154. Glenelg1-1 2 5. Archbishop Curley   0-23 6. Reservoir1-0 67. River Hill1-0 7 8. Loyola3-2 8 9. Gilman3-2 1010. Severna Park0-1 911. Liberty1-012 12. Dulaney1-111 13. Bel Air1-1 13 14. Westminster 1-114 15. Mount St. Joseph 4-215

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (0-0), Franklin (1-1), Hereford (2-0), Patterson Mill (2-0), St. Mary's (2-3), Severn (4-1).

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Chesapeake-AA 2-0 1 2. Seton Keough 2-0 2 3. Eastern Tech 2-0 3 4. Northeast 2-0 4 5. Liberty 1-0 6 6. Glenelg 2-0 13 7. C. Milton Wright 1-0 11 8. Howard 1-1 8 9. Hammond 2-0 — 10. Mount de Sales 1-0 — 11. Hereford 1-0 15 12. South Carroll 1-0 14 13. Severna Park 2-0 — 14. Mount Hebron 2-0 — 15. River Hill 2-0 — 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (0-2), Broadneck (1-1), Glen Burnie (1-2), Lansdowne (1-1), Mercy (1-0), North Carroll (1-0), North Harford (1-0).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Century 3 3. Gilman 2 4. Dulaney — 5. Hereford 4 6. Digital Harbor 5 7. Loyola 6 8. Mount St. Joseph 8 9. Severna Park 7 10. Pikesville 9 

Other teams considered: Liberty, Mount Hebron, Meade, Perry Hall, Wilde Lake.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Hereford 3 3. Century — 4. Liberty 2 5. John Carroll 6 6. Milford Mill 8 7. Western Tech 9 8. Dulaney 7 9. Kenwood — 10. Northwestern 10 

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, River Hill, Severna Park, South River, Western.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts
  • Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
    Related Content
    Comments
    Loading