Boys lacrosse

No. School  Record  Prev. 
1.Boys' Latin  5-0 
2. Gilman 3-0 
3. Calvert Hall  1-2 
4. St. Paul's  5-0 
5. McDonogh  4-1 
6. Loyola  2-2
7. St. Mary's 3-1 
8. Hereford 0-1 
9. Severn 3-1 
10. South River  1-0  10 
11. Arch. Spalding  6-2 11 
12. Glenelg  2-0  12 
13. Mount St. Joseph  6-0  13 
14. Patterson Mill  1-0  — 
15. Dulaney  1-0 

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Broadneck (0-1), Fallston (0-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), Patterson Mill (7-2), North Harford (0-0), Severna Park (1-0), Westminster (1-0), Winters Mill (0-1)).

Girls lacrosse


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School  Record  Prev. 
1. McDonogh  5-0 
2. Maryvale  3-0 
3. Notre Dame Prep  2-1
4. South River  1-0  4
5. Bryn Mawr  1-1  5
6. C. Milton Wright  1-0  10 
7. Mount Hebron  1-0  7
8. Severna Park  1-0 
9. Broadneck  0-1 
10. Century  1-1 
11. Marriotts Ridge  1-0  11 
12. Severn  0-2  12 
13. Annapolis  1-0 13 
14. St. Paul's  1-1  15 
15. Mount de Sales  2-1  — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (1-0), Dulaney (1-0), Hereford (2-0), John Carroll (1-1), North Harford (1-0), Roland Park (2-0)

Baseball

No. School  Record  Prev. 
1. Calvert Hall 5-1 
2. South River  1-0 4
3. Arundel  2-1 5
4. Glenelg 1-1 
5. Archbishop Curley    0-2
6. Reservoir 1-0  6
7. River Hill 1-0 
8. Loyola 3-2 
9. Gilman 3-2  10
10. Severna Park 0-1  9
11. Liberty 1-0 12 
12. Dulaney 1-1 11 
13. Bel Air 1-1  13 
14. Westminster  1-1 14 
15. Mount St. Joseph  4-2 15

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (0-0), Franklin (1-1), Hereford (2-0), Patterson Mill (2-0), St. Mary's (2-3), Severn (4-1).

Softball

No. School  Record  Prev. 
1. Chesapeake-AA  2-0 
2. Seton Keough  2-0 
3. Eastern Tech  2-0 
4. Northeast  2-0 
5. Liberty  1-0 
6. Glenelg  2-0  13 
7. C. Milton Wright  1-0  11 
8. Howard  1-1 
9. Hammond  2-0  — 
10. Mount de Sales  1-0  — 
11. Hereford  1-0  15 
12. South Carroll  1-0  14 
13. Severna Park  2-0  — 
14. Mount Hebron  2-0  — 
15. River Hill  2-0  — 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (0-2), Broadneck (1-1), Glen Burnie (1-2), Lansdowne (1-1), Mercy (1-0), North Carroll (1-0), North Harford (1-0).

Boys track and field

No. School  Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Century 
3. Gilman 
4. Dulaney  — 
5. Hereford 
6. Digital Harbor 
7. Loyola 
8. Mount St. Joseph 
9. Severna Park 
10. Pikesville 

Other teams considered: Liberty, Mount Hebron, Meade, Perry Hall, Wilde Lake.

Girls track and field

No. School  Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Hereford 
3. Century  — 
4. Liberty 
5. John Carroll 
6. Milford Mill 
7. Western Tech 
8. Dulaney 
9. Kenwood  — 
10. Northwestern  10 

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, River Hill, Severna Park, South River, Western.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts