Boys basketball
No. School Record Prev. 
1. Milford Mill 19-2 
2. Mount St. Joseph 27-6 
3. Dunbar19-3 
4. John Carroll28-7 
5. Patterson 15-7 
6. Lake Clifton 19-34
7. Edmondson 16-4 
8. Arundel 22-1 
9. City 17-5 
10. St. Frances 21-9 10 
11. Glen Burnie 20-2 11 
12. Poly 14-6 12 
13. Forest Park 16-3 13 
14. South Carroll  18-4 14 
15. Centennial 18-5 15 
Other teams considered: Annapolis (17-5), Century (18-4), Gilman (21-6), Old Mill (16-6), Randallstown (17-5), St. Vincent Pallotti (24-7), Westminster (18-4).Girls basketball
No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 22-1 
2. McDonogh 26-1 
3. Poly 20-0 
4. Dunbar 14-5 4
5. Archbishop Spalding 19-9 
6. Glenelg 22-1 
7. Digital Harbor 17-7 
8. St. Vincent Pallotti 16-8 
9. Meade 16-6 
10. Milford Mill 23-0 12 
11. John Carroll 23-3 11 
12. City 17-7 10 
13. South River 18-4 13 
14. Century 20-2 14 
15. Seton Keough 13-13 15 
No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh19-3 
2. Winters Mill 32-0 
3. Archbishop Spalding 21-5
4. Archbishop Curley11-4 
5 St. Paul's4-4  5  
6. River Hill32-7 
7. John Carroll22-4   
8. Owings Mills  23-2  
9. Meade 19-310 
10. Glenelg  17-6 12 
11. South River  29-3
12. South Carroll 22-5 11 
13. Hereford  18-3 13  
14. Century25-10 14 
15. North County15-5 15 

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Mount St. Joseph 
3. Old Mill 
4. Digital Harbor 10 
5. Wilde Lake — 
6. Arundel — 
7. Reservoir — 
8. Francis Scott Key 
9. Century 
10. Northwestern — 
Other teams considered: Catonsville, Chesapeake-AA, Hereford, Howard, Mount Hebron, River Hill, Severna Park.Girls indoor track
No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. Milford Mill — 
5. Old Mill — 
6. Mount Hebron 
7. Severna Park 
8. Chesapeake-AA — 
9. Northwestern — 
10. Franklin 
Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Broadneck, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Maryvale, Oakland Mills, Western Tech.How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.