Boys basketball
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Patterson 18-11
2. John Carroll27-22
3. Milford Mill17-23
4. Edmondson 14-24
5. Oakland Mills20-06
6. St. Frances16-57
7. City11-79
8. Dunbar16-35
9. Mount St. Joseph21-810
10. McDonogh17-98
11. Glenelg Country20-313
12. South Carroll19-111
13. Lake Clifton14-512
14. Annapolis17-314
15. Broadneck18-215
Other teams considered: Aberdeen (12-7), Arundel (15-5), Digital Harbor (9-7), Glen Burnie (15-5), Old Mill (15-4), Owings Mills (18-2), Patapsco (14-3), Winters Mill (15-4)

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 24-21
2. Aberdeen18-13
3. Joppatowne17-12
4. McDonogh19-65
5. Seton Keough17-74
6. Roland Park12-116
7. Poly12-57
8. Western13-714
9. Glenelg19-19
10. Dunbar13-311
11. City10-7
12. Liberty14-2
13. St. Vincent Pallotti13-1013
14. South Carroll16-310
15. South River15-515

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Other teams considered: Digital Harbor (9-8), Fallston (14-6), Hereford (19-1), Meade (16-4), Mount de Sales (18-5), Notre Dame Prep (17-4), Oakland Mills (16-4)

Wrestling
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding33-01
2. McDonogh14-82
3. Glenelg 29-23
4. St. Paul's 14-44
5. Winters Mill 16-2 11
6. South Carroll 19-310
7. Owings Mills22-15
8. Archbishop Curley 13-10 7
9. John Carroll13-66
10. Old Mill21-814
11. River Hill28-8 8
12. Mount St. Joseph3-49
13. Loyola14-712
14. Bel Air21-813
15. South River21-1015
Other teams considered: Arundel (15-12), Boys' Latin (16-11), Century (23-7), Chesapeake-AA (15-6), Hammond (22-9), Harford Tech (16-9), Liberty (15-5), North Carroll (13-6), North County (14-7), Oakland Mills (16-8), Patterson Mill (8-2), Wilde Lake (11-10)

Boys indoor track
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Atholton1
2. Gilman2
3. Mount St. Joseph3
4. Archbishop Curley4
5. Century5
6. Hereford7
7. Chesapeake-AA8
8. Carver9
9. Annapolis
10. Broadneck
Other teams considered: Dulaney, Franklin, F.S. Key, McDonogh, Old Mill

Girls indoor track
No. SchoolPrev.
1. McDonogh1
2. Hereford3
3. Western2
4. Hammond4
5. River Hill5
6. Liberty7
7. Old Mill
8. Western Tech8
9. Chesapeake-AA6
10. Dulaney
Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Broadneck, Century, Digital Harbor, Harford Tech, Mount Hebron

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.