Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

High school sports polls: Feb. 14, 2012

BasketballFrancis Scott Key

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Milford Mill 16-2 2 2. Mount St. Joseph 23-5 4 3. Patterson13-6 7 4. Lake Clfton17-3 1 5. John Carroll 24-6 5 6. Edmondson 14-467. Dunbar 15-3 3 8. Forest Park 15-1 8 9. Arundel 20-0 9 10. St. Frances 19-7 10 11. City 15-5 11 12. Glen Burnie 18-2 12 13. Poly 12-6 13 14. South Carroll  17-4 — 15. Centennial 16-4 — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (15-11), Annapolis (15-5), Broadneck (15-5), Century (16-4), Gilman (19-6), Marriotts Ridge (16-4), Owings Mills (15-6), Randallstown (16-4), St. Vincent Pallotti (20-6), Westminster (17-4).

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Aberdeen 19-0 1 2. McDonogh 23-1 2 3. Poly 19-0 4 4. Dunbar 14-5 55. Archbishop Spalding 17-8 6 6. Meade 14-5 7 7. Digital Harbor 16-7 3 8. St. Vincent Pallotti 15-7 8 9. Glenelg 19-1 9 10. Roland Park 16-10 10 11. City 17-5 — 12. John Carroll 20-3 11 13. Century 19-1 13 14. South River 16-4 14 15. Milford Mill 19-0 15 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (16-4), Joppatowne (16-4), Notre Dame Prep (16-4), River Hill (17-3), Seton Keough (11-12).

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh19-3 1 2. Winters Mill 32-0 3 3. Archbishop Spalding 21-52 4. Archbishop Curley11-4 4 5. John Carroll22-4  6  6. St. Paul's4-4 7 7. River Hill32-7 10  8. Owings Mills  23-2  8 9. South River 29-35 10. South Carroll 22-5 9 11. Century  25-10 11 12. Glenelg 17-6 15 13. Hereford  18-3 12  14. Meade19-3 13 15. North County15-5 14 

Other teams considered: Arundel (14-4), Bel Air (13-6), Loyola (17-10), North Carroll (13-8), Oakland Mills, 25-7, Old Mill (16-13), Patterson Mill (25-9), Sparrows Point (23-4), Wilde Lake (12-4).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 2 3. Hereford 3 4. Digital Harbor 9 5. Mount Hebron 4 6. Francis Scott Key 5 7. Poly — 8. Arundel — 9. Franklin 7 10. Oakland Mills — 

Other teams considered: Carver, Glenelg, Howard, Long Reach, Old Mill, Reservoir, Wilde Lake.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Western 4 4. Hereford 3 5. Mount Hebron 5 6. Franklin 8 7. Glenelg — 8. Oakland Mills — 9. Broadneck 10 10. Dulaney — 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Long Reach, Maryvale, Northwestern, Severna Park, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
BasketballFrancis Scott Key
Comments
Loading