Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Milford Mill 16-2 
2. Mount St. Joseph 23-5 
3. Patterson13-6 
4. Lake Clfton17-3 
5. John Carroll 24-6 
6. Edmondson 14-46
7. Dunbar 15-3 
8. Forest Park 15-1 
9. Arundel 20-0 
10. St. Frances 19-7 10 
11. City 15-5 11 
12. Glen Burnie 18-2 12 
13. Poly 12-6 13 
14. South Carroll  17-4 — 
15. Centennial 16-4 — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (15-11), Annapolis (15-5), Broadneck (15-5), Century (16-4), Gilman (19-6), Marriotts Ridge (16-4), Owings Mills (15-6), Randallstown (16-4), St. Vincent Pallotti (20-6), Westminster (17-4).

Girls basketball


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 19-0 
2. McDonogh 23-1 
3. Poly 19-0 
4. Dunbar 14-5 5
5. Archbishop Spalding 17-8 
6. Meade 14-5 
7. Digital Harbor 16-7 
8. St. Vincent Pallotti 15-7 
9. Glenelg 19-1 
10. Roland Park 16-10 10 
11. City 17-5 — 
12. John Carroll 20-3 11 
13. Century 19-1 13 
14. South River 16-4 14 
15. Milford Mill 19-0 15 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (16-4), Joppatowne (16-4), Notre Dame Prep (16-4), River Hill (17-3), Seton Keough (11-12).

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh19-3 
2. Winters Mill 32-0 
3. Archbishop Spalding 21-5
4. Archbishop Curley11-4 
5. John Carroll22-4  6  
6. St. Paul's4-4 
7. River Hill32-7 10  
8. Owings Mills  23-2  
9. South River 29-3
10. South Carroll 22-5 
11. Century  25-10 11 
12. Glenelg 17-6 15 
13. Hereford  18-3 12  
14. Meade19-3 13 
15. North County15-5 14 

Other teams considered: Arundel (14-4), Bel Air (13-6), Loyola (17-10), North Carroll (13-8), Oakland Mills, 25-7, Old Mill (16-13), Patterson Mill (25-9), Sparrows Point (23-4), Wilde Lake (12-4).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Mount St. Joseph 
3. Hereford 
4. Digital Harbor 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Francis Scott Key 
7. Poly — 
8. Arundel — 
9. Franklin 
10. Oakland Mills — 

Other teams considered: Carver, Glenelg, Howard, Long Reach, Old Mill, Reservoir, Wilde Lake.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Western 
4. Hereford 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Franklin 
7. Glenelg — 
8. Oakland Mills — 
9. Broadneck 10 
10. Dulaney — 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Long Reach, Maryvale, Northwestern, Severna Park, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.