Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Lake Clifton 17-2 
2. Milford Mill 14-2 
3. Dunbar15-2 
4. Mount St. Joseph21-5 
5. John Carroll 22-5 
6. Edmondson 14-311
7. Patterson 11-6 
8. Forest Park 13-1 
9. Arundel 17-0 
10. St. Frances 17-7 
11. City 12-4 10 
12. Glen Burnie 16-2 12 
13. Poly 11-6 13 
14. Gilman 14-4 15 
15. Marriotts Ridge 16-2 — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis (13-5), Broadneck (13-5), Century (15-3), McDonogh (14-10), Owings Mills (13-4), St. Vincent Pallotti (17-6), South Carroll (14-4), Westminster (15-4).

Girls basketball


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 18-0 
2. McDonogh 22-1 
3. Digital Harbor 16-5 
4. Poly 17-0 
5. Dunbar 13-5 
6. Archbishop Spalding 16-7 
7. Meade 12-5 
8. St. Vincent Pallotti 15-6 10 
9. Glenelg 17-1 
10. Roland Park 13-10 
11. John Carroll 18-3 12 
12. Annapolis 12-3 13 
13. Century 17-1 — 
14. South River 14-4 14 
15. Milford Mill 17-0 — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (16-3), City (14-4), Joppatowne (15-3), Notre Dame Prep (15-4), Oakland Mills (15-3), River Hill (15-3), Seton Keough (10-12).

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh19-3 
2. ArchbishopSpalding 21-5 
3. Winters Mill 28-0
4. Archbishop Curley11-4 
5. South River28-2 8  
6. John Carroll 22-4 
7. St. Paul's 4-4  
8. Owings Mills  20-1  
9. South Carroll 22-5
10. River Hill 29-6 10 
11. Century  25-10 11 
12. Hereford 17-2 12 
13. Meade  19-2 13  
14. North County  15-5 14 
15. Glenelg  15-6 15 

Other teams considered: Arundel (14-4), Bel Air (13-6), Loyola (17-10), North Carroll (13-8), Oakland Mills, 24-6, Old Mill (16-13), Patterson Mill (25-8), Sparrows Point (23-3), Wilde Lake (12-4).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Mount St. Joseph 
3. Hereford 
4. Mount Hebron 
5. Francis Scott Key 
6. Old Mill — 
7. Franklin 
8. Howard 
9. Digital Harbor 
10. Wilde Lake 10 

Other teams considered: Arundel, Catonsville, Chesapeake-AA, Dulaney, Poly, Reservoir.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. Western 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Severna Park 
7. Hammond 
8. Franklin 
9. Meade — 
10. Broadneck 10 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Dulaney, Maryvale, Milford Mill, Northwestern, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.