Boys basketball
No. School Record Prev. 
1. Dunbar 14-1 
2. Milford Mill 13-2 
3. Mount St. Joseph21-4 
4. Patterson 11-5 
5. Lake Clifton 15-2 
6. John Carroll  20-56
7. Forest Park 11-1 
8. St. Frances 14-7 
9. Arundel 14-0 
10. City 12-2 10 
11. Edmondson 12-3 11 
12. Glen Burnie 15-1 12 
13. Poly 10-5 13 
14. Gilman 14-4 15 
15. Centennial 13-3 — 
Other teams considered: Annapolis (10-5), Broadneck (12-4), Century (14-2), Owings Mills (12-4), South Carroll (12-4), Westminster (12-4).

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 16-0 
2. McDonogh 20-1 
3. Digital Harbor 14-5 
4. Archbishop Spalding 14-6 
5. Poly 15-0 
6. Dunbar 11-5 
7. Meade 10-5 
8. Glenelg 15-1 
9. Roland Park 11-9 
10. St. Vincent Pallotti 13-6 10 
11. Catonsville 15-2 11 
12. John Carroll 15-3 12 
13. Annapolis 10-3 13 
14. South River 12-4 14 
15. Seton Keough 9-11 15 

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Other teams considered: Century (15-1), City (12-4), Joppatowne (13-3), Milford Mill (14-0), Notre Dame Prep (14-3), Oakland Mills (14-2), River Hill (13-3)

Wrestling
No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh17-3 
2. ArchbishopSpalding 19-5 
3.  St. Paul's 4-2
4. Winters Mill 23-0 
5. Archbishop Curley9-4 
6. South River 25-2 
7. John Carroll 21-3  
8. Owings Mills  20-1  
9. South Carroll 21-5
10. River Hill 27-6 10 
11. Century  25-9 11 
12. Hereford 16-2 12 
13. Meade  16-2 13  
14. North County  15-4 14 
15. Glenelg  13-6 15 
Other teams considered: Arundel (12-4), Bel Air (11-6), Loyola (14-10), North Carroll (13-8), Old Mill (16-12), Patterson Mill (24-7), Perry Hall (10-2), Sparrows Point (21-3), Wilde Lake (10-4).

Boys indoor track
No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Hereford 
3. Mount St. Joseph 
4. Mount Hebron 
5. Francis Scott Key 
6. Severna Park 
7. Franklin 
8. Howard 
9. Digital Harbor — 
10. Wilde Lake 10 
Other teams considered: Catonsville, Chesapeake-AA, Dulaney, Meade, Old Mill, Poly, Reservoir.

Girls indoor track
No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. Western 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Hammond 
7. Franklin 
8. Severna Park 
9. Archbishop Spalding 
10. Broadneck 10 
Other teams considered: Annapolis, Dulaney, John Carroll, Maryvale, Milford Mill, Northwestern, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.