Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Dunbar 13-0 
2. Milford Mill 10-1 
3. St. Frances13-5 
4. Mount St. Joseph 19-4 
5. Patterson 9-5 
6. John Carroll  18-5 5
7. Forest Park 11-1 
8. Lake Clifton 12-2 11 
9. Arundel 12-0 10 
10. City 9-2 
11. Edmondson 9-3  
12. Glen Burnie 13-1 12 
13. Poly 9-4 13 
14. South Carroll 11-3 14 
15. Gilman 12-4 — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis (9-3), Archbishop Spalding (14-8), Broadneck (10-4), Centennial (10-3), Century (12-2), Owings Mills (10-3), Patterson Mill (13-0).

Girls basketball


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 13-0 
2. Digital Harbor 10-4 
3. McDonogh 16-1 
4. Archbishop Spalding 12-5 
5. Glenelg 14-0 
6. Poly 12-0 
7. Dunbar 10-4 
8. Meade 8-4 10 
9. Roland Park 10-8 12 
10. St. Vincent Pallotti 11-6 
11. Catonsville 13-1 13 
12. John Carroll 10-3 15 
13. Annapolis 8-3 — 
14. South River 9-3 11 
15. Seton Keough 8-10 14 

Other teams considered: Century (13-1), City (12-2), Joppatowne (11-3), Milford Mill (13-0), Notre Dame Prep (11-3), Oakland Mills (12-2), River Hill (11-3)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh15-3 
2. St. Paul's 4-1 
3. Archbishop Spalding 13-5 
4. Winters Mill 22-0 
5. John Carroll14-1 
6. Owings Mills 16-1 
7. Archbishop Curley 3-2  
8. South River  18-2  
9. South Carroll 20-4
10. River Hill 23-7 10 
11. Century  24-9 11 
12. Hereford 15-2 12 
13. Meade  16-2 13  
14. North County  14-3 14 
15. Glenelg  10-6 15 

Other teams considered: Arundel (11-4), Bel Air (10-4), Loyola (13-10), North Carroll (13-7), Old Mill (16-10), Patterson Mill (23-7), Sparrows Point (20-3), Wilde Lake (10-3).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. Gilman 
2. Mount St. Joseph 
3. Hereford 
4. Mount Hebron 
5. Francis Scott Key 
6. Severna Park 
7. Franklin 
8. Howard 
9. Catonsville — 
10. Wilde Lake — 

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Meade, Old Mill, Perry Hall.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. Western 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Hammond 
7. Severna Park 
8. Franklin 
9. Archbishop Spalding 10 
10. Broadneck — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, John Carroll, Maryvale, Oakland Mills.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.