Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev.
1. St. Frances 22-2 1
2. Dunbar 11-1 3
3. John Carroll 19-6 7
4. Mount St. Joseph 19-4 2
5. Milford Mill 12-1 4
6. City 13-1 6
7. Arch. Spalding 14-6 5
8. Poly 11-3 8
9. Arundel 13-2 9
10. Edmondson 10-3 10
11. Boys' Latin 16-3 11
12. Oakland Mills 14-0 12
13. Lake Clifton 10-4 13
14. Randallstown 11-3 14
15. Dulaney 14-0

Other teams considered: Ben Franklin-Masonville (10-2), Digital Harbor (6-4), Forest Park (8-3), Francis Scott Key (10-3), New Town (12-1), Patterson (10-4), River Hill (12-2), Westminster (12-2).

Girls basketball


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

No. School Record Prev.
1. Aberdeen 10-2 2
2. McDonogh 13-5 3
3. Archbishop Spalding 16-1 1
4. Poly 13-2 4
5. Digital Harbor 12-1 5
6. St. Frances 10-7 6
7. Roland Park 11-9 8
8. Seton Keough 10-9 9
9. Milford Mill 11-2 10
10. City 12-2 11
11. Reservoir 10-2 13
12. St. Vincent Pallotti 9-10 7
13. River Hill 11-3 14
14. Howard 12-2 15
15. Patterson Mill 9-4 12

Other teams considered: John Carroll (7-9), Notre Dame Prep (9-5), St. Mary's (14-3), South River (11-2)

Wrestling

No. School Record  Prev.
1. McDonogh 18-1 1
2. Winters Mill 15-2 2
3. John Carroll 23-1 3
4. Archbishop Spalding 19-2 4
5. River Hill 21-5 5
6. South River 23-4 6
7. Hereford 17-2 7
8. Owings Mills 15-4 8
9. Glenelg 10-0 9
10. Arundel 11-5 15
11. Reservoir   5-3 11
12. Wilde Lake 19-7 12
13. Mount St. Joseph 7-4 10
14. Fallston 12-2 13
15. Bel Air 15-1 14

Other teams considered: Broadneck (20-3), Loyola (11-6), Mount Hebron (7-3), St. Paul's (3-3), Sparrows Point (12-5).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Century 2
3. Gilman 3
4. Hereford 6
5. Mount St. Joseph 4
6. Reservoir 5
7. Mount Hebron 7
8. Perry Hall 10
9. Dulaney
10. Severna Park 8

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Digital Harbor, Howard, River Hill, Woodlawn.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Liberty 2
3. Hereford 3
4. Mount de Sales 4
5. Severna Park 8
6. Perry Hall
7. Broadneck 5
8. Milford Mill
9. Franklin 7
10. John Carroll

Other teams considered: Dulaney, Harford Tech, Howard, Oakland Mills, Old Mill, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts