Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

High school sports polls: Jan. 10, 2012

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Patterson 7-2 1 2. Dunbar 9-0 3 3. Milford Mill7-1 4 4. Mount St. Joseph 15-2 2 5. John Carroll 16-3 5 6. St. Frances 9-5 6 7. City 8-1 7 8. Forest Park 7-1 8 9. Edmondson 8-2 9 10. Arundel 8-0 10 11. Lake Clifton 8-2 11 12. Glen Burnie 9-1 12 13. Archbishop Spalding 11-6 13 14. Poly 8-3 15 15. Annapolis 8-1 — 

Other teams considered: Centennial (7-3), Century (10-0), Gilman (9-4), Glenelg Country (8-7), McDonogh (9-6), South Carroll (7-2).

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Aberdeen 9-0 1 2. Digital Harbor 8-4 2 3. McDonogh 13-1 3 4. Archbishop Spalding 9-5 4 5. Glenelg 10-0 5 6. Poly 10-0 6 7. St. Vincent Pallotti 10-4 7 8. Roland Park 8-6 8 9. Joppatowne 8-1 10 10. Dunbar 8-3 11 11. Meade 5-4 14 12. South River 8-2 9 13. Oakland Mills 9-1 12 14. Catonsville 9-1 13 15. John Carroll 9-3 15 

Other teams considered: Broadneck (8-3), Notre Dame Prep (8-3)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh12-0 1 2. St. Paul's 3-1 2 3. Archbishop Spalding 6-4 3 4. Winters Mill 20-0 4 5. Owings Mills  14-1 5 6. South River 15-2 6 7. John Carroll 11-1 7 8. South Carroll 17-4 8 9. Archbishop Curley 2-19 10. River Hill 15-5 10 11. North County 14-1 11 12.Century 15-7 14 13. Sparrows Point 13-0 15 14. Glenelg 8-6 12 15. Loyola 8-7 13 

Other teams considered: Arundel (6-2), Bel Air (9-4), Broadneck (8-8), Meade (13-2)

North Carroll (13-6), Old Mill (9-8), Patterson Mill (15-6), Wilde Lake (8-3).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. Mount St. Joseph 1 2. Gilman 2 3. Franklin 4 4. Hereford 7 5. Mount Hebron 5 6. Francis Scott Key 8 7. Catonsville 6 8. Howard — 9. Severna Park 9 10. Chesapeake-AA 3 

Other teams considered: Carver, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Meade, Poly, River Hill, Wilde Lake.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 3 4. Western 5 5. Broadneck — 6. Mount Hebron 6 7. Hammond — 8. River Hill 4 9. John Carroll 7 10. Maryvale 8 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Atholton, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Franklin, Milford Mill, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading