www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-polls-0110-20120109,0,1217520.story

baltimoresun.com

High school sports polls: Jan. 10, 2012

5:37 PM EST, January 9, 2012

Advertisement

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Patterson 7-2 
2. Dunbar 9-0 
3. Milford Mill7-1 
4. Mount St. Joseph 15-2 
5. John Carroll 16-3 
6. St. Frances 9-5 
7. City 8-1 
8. Forest Park 7-1 
9. Edmondson 8-2 
10. Arundel 8-0 10 
11. Lake Clifton 8-2 11 
12. Glen Burnie 9-1 12 
13. Archbishop Spalding 11-6 13 
14. Poly 8-3 15 
15. Annapolis 8-1 — 

Other teams considered: Centennial (7-3), Century (10-0), Gilman (9-4), Glenelg Country (8-7), McDonogh (9-6), South Carroll (7-2).

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 9-0 
2. Digital Harbor 8-4 
3. McDonogh 13-1 
4. Archbishop Spalding 9-5 
5. Glenelg 10-0 
6. Poly 10-0 
7. St. Vincent Pallotti 10-4 
8. Roland Park 8-6 
9. Joppatowne 8-1 10 
10. Dunbar 8-3 11 
11. Meade 5-4 14 
12. South River 8-2 
13. Oakland Mills 9-1 12 
14. Catonsville 9-1 13 
15. John Carroll 9-3 15 

Other teams considered: Broadneck (8-3), Notre Dame Prep (8-3)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh12-0 
2. St. Paul's 3-1 
3. Archbishop Spalding 6-4 
4. Winters Mill 20-0 
5. Owings Mills  14-1 
6. South River 15-2 
7. John Carroll 11-1 
8. South Carroll 17-4 
9. Archbishop Curley 2-1
10. River Hill 15-5 10 
11. North County 14-1 11 
12.Century 15-7 14 
13. Sparrows Point 13-0 15 
14. Glenelg 8-6 12 
15. Loyola 8-7 13 

Other teams considered: Arundel (6-2), Bel Air (9-4), Broadneck (8-8), Meade (13-2)

North Carroll (13-6), Old Mill (9-8), Patterson Mill (15-6), Wilde Lake (8-3).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. Mount St. Joseph 
2. Gilman 
3. Franklin 
4. Hereford 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Francis Scott Key 
7. Catonsville 
8. Howard — 
9. Severna Park 
10. Chesapeake-AA 

Other teams considered: Carver, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Meade, Poly, River Hill, Wilde Lake.

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. Western 
5. Broadneck — 
6. Mount Hebron 
7. Hammond — 
8. River Hill 
9. John Carroll 
10. Maryvale 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Atholton, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Franklin, Milford Mill, Western Tech.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.