www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-polls-0104-20120103,0,2724845.story

baltimoresun.com

High school sports polls: Jan. 4, 2012

5:11 PM EST, January 3, 2012

Advertisement

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Patterson 6-2 
2. Mount St. Joseph 13-1 
3. Dunbar9-0 
4. Milford Mill 5-1 
5. John Carroll 14-3 
6. St. Frances 7-4 
7. City 6-1 
8. Forest Park 6-1 
9. Edmondson 8-2 
10. Arundel 6-0 11 
11. Lake Clifton 5-2 13 
12. Glen Burnie 9-0 14 
13. Archbishop Spalding 10-5 12 
14. Centennial 6-2 10 
15. Poly 6-3 15 

Other teams considered: Annapolis (6-1), Ben Franklin (6-3), Century (8-0), Digital Harbor (4-3), Gilman (7-3), McDonogh (9-4), Owings Mills (5-2), South Carroll (5-2).

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Aberdeen 8-0 
2. Digital Harbor 7-4 
3. McDonogh 11-1 
4. Archbishop Spalding 7-5 
5. Glenelg 9-0 
6. Poly 8-0 
7. St. Vincent Pallotti 9-3 
8. Roland Park 7-4 11 
9. South River 7-1 10 
10. Joppatowne 7-1 
11. Dunbar 8-2 
12. Oakland Mills 8-1 13 
13. Catonsville 5-1 14 
14. Meade 3-4 12 
15. John Carroll 7-3 15 

Other teams considered: Broadneck (7-2), Notre Dame Prep (5-3)

Wrestling

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh10-0 
2. St. Paul's 3-0 
3. Archbishop Spalding 2-0 
4. Winters Mill 19-0 
5. Owings Mills  11-1 
6. South River 14-2 
7. John Carroll 3-1 
8. South Carroll 9-3 
9. Archbishop Curley 1-1
10. River Hill 13-5 10 
11. North County 12-1 11 
12. Glenelg 8-5 12 
13. Loyola 8-6 13 
14. Century 8-3 14 
15. Sparrows Point 12-0 15 

Other teams considered: Arundel (5-2), Bel Air (9-3), Broadneck (3-4), Meade (12-2)

Old Mill (8-7), Wilde Lake (6-3).

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. Mount St. Joseph 
2. Gilman 
3. Chesapeake-AA 
4. Franklin 
5. Mount Hebron 
6. Catonsville — 
7. Hereford 
8. Francis Scott Key — 
9. Severna Park 
10. Meade 

Other teams considered: Century, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Poly, River Hill, Wilde Lake

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 
2. Liberty 
3. Hereford 
4. River Hill 
5. Western 
6. Mount Hebron 
7. John Carroll 
8. Maryvale — 
9. Franklin 
10. Western Tech 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Atholton, Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Kenwood, Milford Mill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.