www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-polls-0104-20110103,0,2397164.story

baltimoresun.com

High school sports polls: Jan. 4

4:12 PM EST, January 3, 2011

Advertisement

Boys basketball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. St. Frances 7-01
2. Patterson8-02
3. Mount St. Joseph12-33
4. City4-34
5. Milford Mill5-15
6. John Carroll16-16
7. Edmondson6-17
8. Dunbar7-08
9. Oakland Mills10-09
10. Lake Clifton5-110
11. Forest Park6-211
12. Douglass7-015
13. Old Mill5-113
14. Glenelg Country8-214
15. Owings Mills8-0--
Other teams considered: Annapolis (7-1), Broadneck (7-1), Digital Harbor (5-4), St. Paul's (9-3), South Carroll (8-0), Southern (5-3)

Girls basketball
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding 12-21
2. Seton Keough10-42
3. Joppatowne7-03
4. McDonogh9-24
5. Aberdeen7-06
6. Digital Harbor5-45
7. St Vincent Pallotti7-48
8. Roland Park7-49
9. South River6-37
10. Western5-310
11. Poly3-411
12. Woodlawn 6-212
13. Fallston7-2--
14. Liberty4-114
15. Glenelg8-115
Other teams considered: Meade (5-4), Notre Dame Prep (7-2), Oakland Mills (7-3), South Carroll (6-1)

Wrestling
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding2-01
2. McDonogh8-02
3. Glenelg 10-23
4. St. Paul's 6-24
5. Mount St. Joseph0-05
6. Owings Mills 11-07
7. Bel Air 10-08
8. Old Mill 10-412
9. Archbishop Curley 5-36
10. John Carroll 3-19
11. Arundel 4-110
12. Loyola 7-311
13. Winters Mill5-013
14. Reservoir3-114
15. South Carroll3-015
Other teams considered: Century (3-1), Chesapeake-AA (3-3), Hammond (11-1), Liberty (7-1), North Carroll (4-0), North County (11-3), Oakland Mills (8-5), Patterson Mill (4-1), River Hill (10-1), South River (8-7), Wilde Lake (8-3)

Boys indoor track
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford1
2. Gilman2
3. Mount St. Joseph3
4. Century
5. Archbishop Curley5
6. Francis Scott Key
7. Old Mill7
8. Reservoir8
9. Atholton9
10. Franklin
Other teams considered: Carver, Chesapeake-AA, Dulaney, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Randallstown, Western Tech

Girls indoor track
No. SchoolPrev.
1. McDonogh1
2. Western2
3. Century3
4. River Hill4
5. Hereford5
6. Long Reach6
7. Old Mill7
8. Broadneck8
9. Western Tech10
10. Dulaney
Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Chesapeake-AA, Digital Harbor, Maryvale, Mount Hebron, Notre Dame Prep, Severna Park

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.