Varsity roundup (Sept. 13): Bel Air wins third straight in boys soccer

Boys soccer

No. 13 Bel Air 5, Bohemia Manor 0: Ben Cook recorded his third straight shut out as the Bobcats (3-0) beat the host Eagles (0-2). Andrew Argentieri had two goals and Ethan Lassen had a goal and an assist.

Broadneck 3, South River 1: Ethan Romito scored twice to lead the visiting Bruins (3-0) past the Seahawks (0-3).

North Harford 2, Rising Sun 0: Mill Heinze made six saves and the Hawks (3-2) shut out the host Tigers (0-1).

Girls Soccer

Chesapeake-AA 1, Old Mill 0: Haley Downin scored the game-winner in the first half to lift the Cougars (3-0) over the Patriots (0-3).

Field hockey

No. 1 Notre Dame Prep 3, No. 4 Garrison Forest 2: Julia Kraft had a hat trick, including back-to-back goals in the second half to take the lead, as the Blazers (4-0, 1-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference) beat the host Grizzlies (5-1, 0-1).

No. 8 McDonogh 3, Maryvale 2: Emma Shetting scored the go-ahead goal with 19:43 left in the game as the visiting Eagles (1-0, 1-0 IAAM A Conference) won a come-from-behind victory over the Lions (2-3, 0-1). Maryvale led, 2-1, at the half.

Carver A&T 10, Owings Mills 0: Freshman Brianna Berman scored six goals and Kennedy Brumagin and Grace Parks each had two goals to lead the Wilddcats (1-0) past the host Eagles (0-1).

Severn 6, Park 1: Ally Dixon and Sydney Kirchenheiter each scored twice to lead the Admirals (1-2, 1-1 IAAM B Conference) past the host Bruins (1-1, 1-1).

Girls volleyball

No. 5 Glenelg 3, Old Mill 0: Maddie Myers had seven kills and four aces to lead the visiting Gladiators (2-0) past the Patriots (0-2). Glenelg won, 25-7, 25-10, 25-12.

Harford Tech 3, Joppatowne 0: Kerrigan Clem had three kills and Grace Borkman had five aces to lead the host Cobras (3-0) past the Mariners (0-2). Harford Tech won, 25-10, 25-19, 25-10.

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
75°