Huskies strike back for baseball title

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Patterson Mill's 5-4 victory over Bohemia Manor on Tuesday featured some eery similarities to last year's 11-inning baseball playoff game with the Eagles.

In that game the Huskies fell behind 4-0 before coming back to tie and win. The roles were reversed this time around, but No. 4 Patterson Mill still managed to get past the Eagles to claim the Class 1A North, Section II baseball title.

Patterson Mill (19-2) jumped ahead 4-0 in the first two innings, only to see Bohemia Manor (16-5) battle back to tie.

Thomas Kragh (2-for-3, 2 RBIs) broke the tie in the fourth inning. He stepped in and delivered a slow roller up the third base line. The infield hit scored the speedy Max Elliott with the decisive run.

The Huskies will host McDonough at 4 p.m. Friday for the region title..

No. 12 River Hill 3, Glenelg 0: Senior Kieran Garner struck out 11 batters and didn't allow a run over 61/3 innings, throwing the maximum 105 pitches and doing the heavy lifting in help the host Hawks (15-5) shut out the Gladiators (13-9) in a Class 3A East Section I semifinal.

—Brent Kennedy,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Hereford 18, Western Tech 6: Junior Andy Abbott hit a grand slam and drove in five runs to lead the Bulls (11-5) past the host Wolverines (13-3) in Class 2A North Region Section II final.

Travis Elseroad, Jon Marchineck, Kyle Wetzelberger and Jeremy Cain had two hits each for the Bulls.

Hereford will host Eastern Tech on Fridayin the Class 2A North Region finals.

Reggie Shaw and Cameron O'Grady had two hits each for Western Tech.

—Craig Clary,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

C. Milton Wright 5, Dundalk 1: Starter Allen Hokanson threw 102 pitches over six innings, gave up one run on six hits and struck out eight as the Mustangs (14-7) beat the host Owls (11-8) in Class 3A North Section II final.

Fallston 8, North East 3: Josh Bogdan pitched four innings, gave up two earned runs on six hits and struck out two as the Cougars (12-7) beat the host Indians (16-4) in a Class 2A East Section I Final.

Softball

No. 3 Chesapeake-AA 14, Stephen Decatur 2: Briona Bowman (3-for-4) had a triple and a three-run home run to help the host Cougars (19-3) beat the Seahawks (11-8) in Class 3A Section II semifinal.

Boys lacrosse

No. 1 Calvert Hall 9, No. 6 Loyola Blakefield 8: Jacob Kelly scored the game-winner with 0.4 seconds left as the visiting Cardinals completed a perfect season in league play.

Calvert Hall (15-2, 9-0 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) led 7-2 at the half, before the host Dons (7-8, 5-4) rallied to tie the score twice at 7-7 and 8-8. The final tie came with 15 seconds left.

Cardinals coach Bryan Kelly said he never coached a Calvert Hall team that went undefeated in league play before, but added "We're nowhere near our goals."

The Cardinals took the top seed and got a first-round bye in the MIAA A Conference tournament.

No. 8 St. Mary's 10, Mount Saint Joseph 8: The host Gaels (3-10, 1-8 MIAA A Conference) came within 8-7 in the third quarter before the Saints (12-6. 4-5) outscored them, 2-1, in the fourth quarter.

St. Mary's win and No. 7 Gilman's loss, 16-9 to No. 2 McDonogh, allowed the Saints to claim the sixth and final playoff spot.

 

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
73°