Save 75% - Only $49.99 for 1 full year! digitalPLUS subscription offer ends 12/1
SportsHigh School Sports

Varsity roundup: No. 14 C.M. Wright wins softball title

No. 14 C. Milton Wright got the final word in the annual Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference softball championship Wednesday night.

Kyralee Comeaux singled in Lauren Hufham and Holli Rutkowski in the fourth inning, which proved to be the deciding factor in a 4-1 victory over Havre de Grace.

Winning pitcher Morghan Fulton gave up five hits and one walk, striking out two.

Havre de Grace (16-5) has a first-round bye in Class 1A North play, while the Mustangs (16-3) begin their regionals today, hosting Woodlawn in Class 3A North.

Garrison Forest 13, St. Paul's 3: Right-hander MacKenzie Wilson (8-5) struck out 12 and got the win for the host Grizzlies (8-5) in an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland B Conference quarterfinal.

Garrison Forest advances to face top-seeded host Annapolis Area Christian today at 4 p.m.

Archbishop Spalding 12, Notre Dame Prep 0: Ali Caulkins pitched a one-hitter for the host Cavaliers (14-9) in an IAAM A Conference quarterfinal.

Baseball

Anne Arundel County Championship: The game scheduled between No. 3 North County (15-3) and No. 5 South River (15-5) at Joe Cannon Stadium was canceled because of inclement weather.

Boys lacrosse

No. 12 Arundel 14, Annapolis 7: Cam Cetrone scored a game-high five goals to power the host Wildcats (15-1) past the Panthers (6-9) in a Class 4A-3A East first-round game.

Fallston 18, Bohemia Manor 0: Goalies Mark Wollenweber, Nick Bucckler and Liam Wilcox shut out the Eagles (1-8) for the host Cougars (9-5) in Class 2A-1A East. Kyle D'Onofrio had a game-high four goals.

Patterson Mill 19, Carver A&T 5: Chase Tallon had five points (three goals, two assists) to lead the host Huskies (5-7) past the Wildcats (1-7) in Class 2A-1A North.

 

No. 8 North Harford 12, Towson 2: Morgan Knox scored five goals to lead the host Hawks (11-2) past the Generals (4-4) in Class 3A-2A North.

No. 12 Broadneck 17, Annapolis 7: Kacy Koolage scored a game-high five goals and Becky Meyer added four to power the host Bruins (12-3) past the Panthers (9-4) in Class 4A-3A East.

Patterson Mill 15, Joppatowne 2: Sam Herman had a hat trick and Allie Poust had a goal and four assists to lift the Huskies (7-7) over the host Mariners in Class2A-1A South.

Arundel 21, Great Mills 2: Carly Wilson had five points (three goals, two assists) to lead the host Wildcats (5-8) past the Hornets in Class 4A-3A East.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading