When No. 1 host Archbishop Spalding baseball drew within one of No. 2 Calvert Hall, the Cardinals (12-3, 6-3) responded with a three-run fourth inning and went on to upset the Cavaliers (15-3, 7-3), 9-3, Thursday in a Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference game.

Winner Nick Delp gave up three runs in the first three innings, but settled down to throw four scoreless innings. Delp went seven innings, gave up five hits, three runs, walked two and struck out six.

No. 5 North Harford 6, Fallston 0: Nic Hammer pitched a three-hitter and Luke Johnson had a single, double and two RBIS as the Hawks (9-1) shut out the host Cougars (6-4).

Glenelg Country School 10, Annapolis Area Christian School 0: Dylan Farnella threw a complete game shutout allowing one hit, one walk and striking out seven as the Dragons (7-2, 6-2 MIAA B Conference) beat the Eagles (4-5, 3-4).


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Softball

No. 2 Northeast 16, Meade 4: Winner Brooke Steinbach worked six innings and struck out 14 as the visiting Eagles (12-0) beat the Mustangs.

Northeast's Ashley Prince missed the cycle by one, with a single, triple and homer.

No. 7 Seton Keough 4, Archbishop Spalding 3: Kelly Lynch started a four-run first inning with an RBI single to left field and the host Gators (9-1, 9-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) beat the Cavaliers (7-2, 7-2).

Lynch (7-1) gave up three runs on four hits, walked two and struck out two for the win.

No. 11 Broadneck 3, C. Milton Wright 2, 8 innings: Gabby Henson hit the go-ahead run, a homer over center field, in the top of the eighth inning as the Bruins (8-3) beat the host Mustangs (7-4).

Severna Park 3, No. 14 Glen Burnie 0: Winner Haley Simonds went seven innings, gave up five hits, walked eight and struck out seven as the Falcons shut out the host Gophers (7-5).

Boys lacrosse

No. 1 Boys' Latin 16, Bishop Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.) 13: Senior attackman Shack Stanwick had four goals and added three assists to lead the host Lakers past the Tigers (4-2).

Midfielder Keegan O'Connor pumped in three goals, while fellow seniors Brady Dashiell, Austin Brown, Tally Bruno and Colin Chell scored two goals each for the Lakers, who improved to 11-0.

—Nelson Coffin, for The Baltimore Sun

No. 10 Arundel 12, Easton 4: Brett Malamphy had a hat trick to lead the Wildcats (8-1) past the Warriors in the Arundel Holiday Mixer played at Queen Anne's.

Arundel outscored Easton, 8-2, in the second half.

Girls lacrosse

No. 5 Archbishop Spalding 17, Arundel 1: The visiting Cavaliers (12-4), led by Emily Cooper with four goals and Kayla Brisolari with a goal and four assists, rolled past the Wildcats (3-5).

Spalding led 10-0 at the half and will face Fallston, a 16-11 winner over Chesapeake-AA, in today's Red Division championship at 1:30 p.m.

St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.) 9, No. 9 Bryn Mawr 5: Georgia Carroll scored twice, but the host Mawrtians (6-5) fell to the Saints.

No. 11 John Carroll 11, Skaneateles (N.Y.) 7: Meredith Haggerty and Caroline Sdanowich each had hat tricks to power the host Patriots (7-6) past the Lakers.

Indian Creek 16, St. Timothy's 6: Abbi O'Neal scored five goals and Corrine Woodson added four goals to lead Indian Creek (8-3) past St. Timothy's (1-8).

Boys tennis

Loyola 4, Friends 1: Mitch Butler and John Paul D'Anna scored the deciding points in the second doubles as the host Dons (4-1) beat the Quakers (2-3).

The win marks the 100th victory for coach Don Kraft at Loyola.

Wednesday's girls lacrosse

Edgewood 13, Joppatowne 1: Sisters Caitlin (one goal) and Alyssa Rankin (three goals) each recorded their 100th career goals for the visiting Rams (2-4). The Marines fell to 1-2.