Archbishop Spalding fell behind early to No. 6 South River (3-2), but the Cavaliers (5-4) regrouped behind a four-goal effort by Maggie Kaulius and upset the Seahawks, 13-10, in girls lacrosse Saturday night.

Spalding trailed 2-0 before taking a 10-4 lead at the break.

No. 8 Severn 17, St. Mary's 7: Annie Igler had six goals and Cami Whiteford had five for the host Admirals (5-3).

No. 9 Marriotts Ridge wins two: The Mustangs beat Lassiter (Ga.), 24-6, and Winters Mill, 7-6.


Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter.

Maggie Brooks and Marrissa Davey each had four goals against the Trojans, and Zoe Stukenberg had four goals against the Falcons.

No. 11 Mount de Sales wins two: The Sailors (5-3) have won three in a row, including two Saturday at their Friendship Tournament.

Gabby Cha scored seven goals in both games as Mount de Sales beat North Carroll, 21-5, in the opening round and River Hill, 22-9, in the championship.

Mount de Sales scored 12 goals by halftime in each game.

No. 10 St. Paul's 21, Holton Arms 3: Michigan-bound Amanda Sutor had three goals and two assists to lead the Gators (4-2) past the Panthers.

Thirteen players scored for St. Paul's, and the defense allowed six shots on goal. Natalie Chay led St. Paul's with six ground balls, and Sam Fine had five.

Boys lacrosse

No. 8 St. Mary's 8, No. 13 Severna Park 7: Cole Robertson, Timmy Hardy and Colin McGurie each scored twice to power the host Saints (5-2) past the Falcons (3-2).

No. 15 Severn 14, Marblehead (Mass.) 9: Mike Bucci (2 goals) won all 10 of his faceoffs and scooped up a game-high 10 ground balls as the host Admirals (8-2) beat the Magicians.

Severn opened the first quarter with an 8-0 run and was never threatened.

Softball

No. 14 Mount Hebron wins two: The Vikings (5-0) won both games at the Centennial Tournament.

Mount Hebron beat Century, 8-4, and North Harford, 5-4.

Against the Knights, right-hander Evie Buehlman (2-0) got the win. Against the Hawks, Mount Hebron trailed 4-3 in the fourth inning when Anna Sutherland hit a two-run single to right field to win the game.

Friday's boys lacrosse

No. 1 Boys' Latin 18, Conestoga (Pa.) 3: Colin Heacock scored four goals and the Lakers (9-0) cruised past the Pioneers (2-3).

Boys' Latin led 15-0 at halftime.

No. 14 Westminster 16, C. Milton Wright 4: The host Owls (6-0) had three four-goal scorers (Ryan Drenner, Ryan Hursey and Brian Kohr) to race past the Mustangs.

Westminster led 7-2 at halftime.

Friday's softball

No. 8 C. Milton Wright 7, Rising Sun 5: MacKenzie Fitzgerald (2-for-3) had a double and a run scored and a five-run sixth inning helped the Mustangs (6-1) get their first road win against the Tigers in four years.