Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

Varsity roundup: Dillard and Ostrowski lead Broadneck to 8-7 softball win

Baseball

With the score tied in the top of the seventh inning, Kristina Dillard (3-for-4) hit her second home run of the game and winner Heather Ostrowski quieted the bats of the No. 13 Severna Park softball team Wednesday as Broadneck won, 8-7.

The Bruins (3-3) took a 1-0 lead after the first inning but trailed from the third to sixth innings. Cat Ramagnano hit a three-run homer in the fifth to put the Falcons (4-2) ahead 7-5. Broadneck scored two runs in the sixth inning to tie the game.

No. 7 Chesapeake-AA 11, Glen Burnie 5: Winning pitcher Crystal White worked seven innings, gave up five runs on 13 hits and struck out five for the visiting Cougars (4-2).

Chesapeake-AA scored six runs in the top of the third inning.

Garrison Forest 5, St. Paul's 1: Winning pitcher MacKenzie Wilson (2-2) gave up one run on two hits and hit two home runs with three RBIs for the host Grizzlies (2-2).

Baseball

No. 15 Severn 13, Park 2: The host Admirals (8-0) won their 13th straight regular-season game over the past two years.

Freshman Jack Elstner (2-0) pitched a complete game, giving up two runs on five hits and striking out six for the win.

David Jaklitsch hit a leadoff triple to start a six-run first inning. Kyle Chang went 2-for-2 with an RBI for the Bruins.

No. 2 South River 13, Southern 0: The visiting Seahawks (5-0) scored eight runs in the first three innings to beat the Bulldogs (1-5).

Craig Sheridan hit a two-run single in a four-run first inning. He also got the win, throwing three shutout innings.

Academy of College Career Exploration 16, Baltimore Freedom Academy 0: Right-handed winning pitcher Joseph Laumann (1-0) worked a four-inning shutout, walking three and striking out six for the host Eagles (2-0).

Tawan Burley (2-for-2) led ACCE with two home runs and six RBIs.

Annapolis Area Christian School 6, Mount Carmel 0: Left-handed winning pitcher Kasey Gast (3-0) worked six innings, giving up two hits and striking out nine for the host Eagles (5-3).

The Cougars fell to 3-3.

Glenelg Country School 22, St. Frances 0: Winner Dylan Farnella pitched a five-inning no-hitter with six strikeouts for the host Dragons (3-1).

Will Seiferth went 4-for-4 with a single, double and two triples and drove in five runs for Glenelg CS.

Boys lacrosse

No. 11 Arundel 11, Annapolis 3: Cam Cetrone and Logan Fate each had a hat trick to power the visiting Wildcats (5-0) past the Panthers (0-4).

Arundel led 5-1 at the break.

Chesapeake-AA 7, No. 13 Severna Park 6: The visiting Cougars (4-1) had a 6-3 advantage heading into the fourth quarter and withstood a rally by the Falcons (2-2) to win.

Terrance Mulvey and Brendan Duerr each scored twice for Chesapeake-AA.

No. 15 Severn 11, Cape Henlopen (Del.) 4: Ryan Frey made 10 saves to anchor the defense and Andrew DeStefano scored a game-high four goals to lead the Admirals (6-2) past the Vikings.

Girls lacrosse

No. 8 Severn 20, Saints Peter & Paul 7: The host Admirals (5-3) used three three-goal scorers (Annie Igler, Maddie McDaniel and Caroline Steele) to run past the Sabres.

No. 13 Broadneck 17, Meade 2: Carter Koontz had a hat trick and Kacy Koolage had a goal and three assists to lead the host Bruins (3-2) past the Mustangs (1-2).

Broadneck led 10-0 at the break.

St. Mary's 20, South Jefferson (N.Y.) 8: Stephanie Lazo and Taylor Oliver scored five goals each to lead the host Saints (2-3).

Tuesday's girls lacrosse

C. Milton Wright 8, Canandaigua Academy (N.Y.) 6: The host Mustangs (4-0) pushed up the tempo and won draw controls in the second half to beat the Braves.

Maggie Gallagher scored a game-high four goals for C. Milton Wright, which trailed 3-1 at the break.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Baseball
Comments
Loading