Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

St. Mary's girls top No. 3 Maryvale lacrosse in triple OT, McDonogh streak continues

A grueling, triple overtime match between host St. Mary's and No. 3 Maryvale girls lacrosse came to an end when Lulu Smith completed her hat trick and the Saints won 16-15, Friday night.

St. Mary's (2-0, 2-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference) hadn't won a conference game since 2011 and the Lions (1-2, 1-2) are ranked No. 6 in the Mid-Atlantic by Lacrosse Magazine and No. 12 in the nation.

No. 1 McDonogh 18, Harriton Harrinton (Pa.) 8: The Eagles (3-0) extended their two-point halftime lead with a 10-2 run in the second half over the Rams (0-1) at Vero Beach, Fla.

No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 18, Atholton 1: Taylor Hensh, Alexis Zadjura and Marissa Davey each scored three goals to power the host Mustangs (1-0) past the Raiders (0-1).

Marriotts Ridge led 13-1 at halftime.

No. 8 Mount Hebron 23, Oakland Mills 1: Jen Giles scored four goals to lead the host Vikings (1-0) past the Scorpions (0-10).

Mount Heborn led 17-1 at halftime.

No. 11 John Carroll 8, No. 15 Notre Dame Prep 6: Alyssa Lazaro scored three goals to lead the visiting Patriots (1-1) past the Blazers (1-1).

Boys lacrosse

No. 1 Boys' Latin 21, Trinity-Pawling (N.Y.) 7: The host Lakers (3-0) won 27 of 32 faceoffs, thanks to Hunter Moreland and Charlie Hughes, and held a 15-3 lead over the Pride (0-1) at the break.

Boys' Latin had a trio of four-goal scorers: Keegan O'Connor, Tal Bruno and Shack Stanwick.

No. 6 Calvert Hall 8, La Salle (Pa.) 4: Timmy Kelly had four goals and Andrew Fanshaw had three to lead the host Cardinals (6-0) past the Explorers (0-1).

John Carroll 6, St. John's-Catholic Prep 4: Carson Walton had three goals to lead the host Patriots (2-1) past the Vikings (0-1).

Baseball

No. 3 Mount St. Joseph 8, No. 7 Archbishop Curley 0: Peter Solomon and Zach Stoll threw a combined three-hitter as the Gaels (2-2, 1-0 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) shut out the Friars (1-2, 0-1).

No. 6 Arundel 4, No. 10 South River 0: Andrew Sharpe threw a complete-game shutout for the Wildcats (1-0).

Craig Sheridan took the loss for the Seahawks (0-1).

Arundel scored two runs in the first. Syeed Mahdi had the only extra-base hit of the game, a two-run homer in the seventh inning.

No. 9 North Harford 10, Havre De Grace 2: Nic Hammer gave up one hit over three innings to get the win for the Hawks (1-0) over the Warriors (0-1).

Towson 11, Loch Raven 4: Kenny Young went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs to lead the host Generals (1-0) past the Raiders (0-1).

Softball

No. 8 Northeast 17, North County 0: Winner Brooke Steinbach worked five innings, gave up two hits and struck out six as the host Knights (1-0) shut out shutout the Eagles (0-1).

Offensively, Steinback had two singles, a double and two RBIs.

No. 14 C. Milton Wright 6, Fallston 0: Winner Morghan Fulton gave up on hit and struck out three and the host Mustangs (1-0) shut out the Cougars (0-1).

C. Milton Wright's Emily Luzetsky went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and two stolen bases.

Chesapeake-AA 10, Old Mill 0: Winner Emily Muller worked five innings, gave up two hits, one walk and struck out five as the host Cougars (1-0) beat the Patriots (0-1).

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading