Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. $12 for 12 weeks.
Sports High School Sports

Varsity roundup: Area wrestlers advance in National Prep

Heading into today's semifinal round, local wrestlers are still in contention for titles at the National Prep championships in 12 of the 14 weight classes.

With six wrestlers advancing to the semifinals, No. 1 McDonogh is in fourth place with 86 points after the first day of the tournament at Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa.

No. 3 John Carroll is tied for fifth place with 65 points, while No. 6 Archbishop Spalding is seventh with 59.5 points.

The leader after the first day is Blair Academy (N.J.) with 174 points.

McDonogh junior Jack Clark will face John Carroll senior George Weber in the semifinals at 145 pounds this morning, while Archbishop Curley sophomore Tyshawn Williams and St. Paul's junior Jack Mutchnik both advanced on separate sides of the bracket at 126 pounds.

Clark advanced with a 23-8 decision over Archbishop Spalding senior Cole Graves in the quarterfinals, while Weber moved on with a 7-3 decision over Georgetown Prep junior Michael Sprague. Williams beat Mount St. Joseph junior Zeke Salvo in the quarterfinals, 7-2, while Mutchnik topped Marcos Mercado of Hyde (Conn.), 10-0, to advance into the final four.

Other local wrestlers in the semifinals include McDonogh's TK Megonigal (106), Xavi Ramos (138), Toby Hague (152), Myles Martin (160) and Tyler Patrick (182); John Carroll's Scott Strappelli (132) and Hunter Ritter (170); St. Paul's Ryan Friedman (113); Mount St. Joseph's Dan Hawkins (195); and Gilman's Shane Cockerille (220).

Class 4A-3A East: Defending 4A-3A state tournament champion River Hill leads the 4A-3A East regional tournament at Wilde Lake after the conclusion of Friday evening's quarterfinal round.

The Hawks held a 3.5-point lead, 40-36.5, over Howard County rival Reservoir.

Andrew Conrad

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Boys basketball

No. 6 John Carroll 45, Calvert Hall 41: Rodney Elliott scored a game-high 24 points and made key free throws down the stretch to lift the host Patriots (26-11) over the Cardinals (13-16) in a Baltimore Catholic League quarterfinal.

In a game that had 55 fouls, Calvert Hall battled back to take a two-point lead with two minutes left before John Carroll pulled away.

Girls basketball

No. 5 Digital Harbor 92, Eastern Tech 41: The host Rams (19-4) flexed their muscles in the opening round of the Class 3A North regional.

Miqueara Lewis scored a game-high 28 points and A'Lexus Harrison had a triple double of 18 points, 31 rebounds and 15 assists to power Digital Harbor, which will host the winner of Parkville vs. Towson in Monday's second round.

No. 7 City 76, Patapsco 13: Dyzhanay Burton scored 12 points to lead three Knights in double-digit scoring as City beat the Patriots in the opening round of Class3A North.

City, which led 41-5 at halftime, faces the winner of North Harford vs. Bel Air on Monday.

No. 14 Patterson Mill 68, Elkton 33: The host Huskies (18-6) played without Qalea Ismail because of illness, but Lydia Moro stepped up with 21 points to beat the Golden Elks in Class 2A East.

Dulaney 57, James Hubert Blake 47: Sara Dorl scored a career-high 24 points and Armani Graves added 16 points and eight rebounds to lead the host Lions past the Bengal Tigers in Class 4A North.

Tom Worgo

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Severna Park 65, Glen Burnie 28: Hannah Carroll scored a game-high 27 points to power the host Falcons (14-9) over the Gophers in Class 4A East.

Severna Park will play host Old Mill on Monday at 6 p.m. in the second round.

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article.

Orioles Insider | Live scores | Photos | Baseball app

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
Loading