Ever wanted to go back to college for the day? Don’t miss: 3 top lecturers in Baltimore

Varsity roundup (Feb. 8): Smith's free throw lifts Franklin past Kenwood in boys basketball

Boys basketball

Franklin 55, Kenwood 54: Larry Smith made the game-winning free throw with 5.1 seconds left in a come-from-behind win by the host Indians (9-8).

Smith (19 points) drove the length of the floor made a layup and got fouled in the closing seconds of the game. The Bluebirds (9-9) led 32-24 in the first half.

Severn 49, Archbishop Curley 46: AJ Burch scored 15 points to lead the host Admirals (21-5, 10-3 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference) past the Friars (12-11, 7-7).

C. Milton Wright 65, Fallston 57: Imran Husain scored a game-high 26 points as host Mustangs (14-4) beat the Cougars (7-11) again. C.M. Wright won 53-48 over Fallston on Feb. 2.

Atholton 55, Howard 35: Maxwell Murray scored 14 points to lead the host Raiders (9-10) past the Lions (3-14).

Douglass 73, Patterson 64: Tayshawn Walker scored 15 points to lead the host Ducks (7-10) past the Clippers (4-12).

Girls basketball

No. 2 McDonogh 77, No. 6 John Carroll 52: Aleah Nelson scored a game-high 20 points and Taleah Dixon (11 points) scored her 1,000th career point as the host Eagles (19-3, 7-2 Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) beat the Patriots (14-6, 4-5).

McDonogh opened with a 26-10 run.

No. 4 Catonsville 95, Perry Hall 50:Jasmine Dickey scored a game-high 31 points to lead the visiting Comets (15-3) past the Gators (10-5). The loss ended a four-game winning streak.

C. Milton Wright 49, Harford Tech 45: Courtney Logan had 16 points, but the host Cobras (7-8) fell to the Mustangs (16-2).

Gerstell 38, Cristo Rey Jesuit 29: Jillian Wilson scored 13 points and Emily Fenwick had 12 points to lead the host Falcons (9-9) past the Hornets (1-5).

Gerstell used a 15-5 run in the fourth quarter to pull away.

Marriotts Ridge 40, Hammond 28: Acadia Noll scored 10 points to lead the host Mustangs (10-9, 6-7 Howard) past the Golden Bears (5-12, 2-12).

Marriotts Ridge has won three of its past four games, putting behind it a stretch in which the team lost six out of seven games toward the end of January.

—Brent Kennedy,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Centennial 63, Liberty 30: The host Eagles (11-8) cruised to the win over the Lions (2-18) behind efforts from Brook Anderson (18 points, 4 3-pointers) and Rasa Welsh (14 points, eight rebounds).

Wrestling

Mount Hebron 35, Atholton 25: Vikings' heavyweight Nick Nordhausen pinned Haashim Rahmin to seal the Class 3A East region championship, Mount Hebron's first region title since 2002.

—Tim Schwartz,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Damascus 66, Winters Mill 12: The host Hornets recorded nine pills in less than a hour to beat the Falcons in a Class 2A West regional dual-meet semifinal.

—Tom Worgo,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Linganore 34, Manchester Valley 33: The Lancers won because they scored first in matches more times (seven) than the Mavericks (six), and advanced to the Class 2A West regional final before losing to host Tuscarora, 45-29.

—Pat Stoetzer,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

 

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
54°