www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-sp-va-roundup-0209-20130209,0,4567889.story

baltimoresun.com

Basketball roundup: Owings Mills boys upset Randallstown

Poly boys defeat Forest Park

From Sun staff reports

February 9, 2013

Advertisement

With the game tied at 61 with nine seconds left, Koron Ford brought the ball up 80 feet and hit Ceontay Coit with a bounce pass. Coit made the game-winning layup with 1.7seconds left as host Owings Mills upset No. 6 Randallstown, 63-61, Friday night.

The Eagles (14-7) led for most of the game, attacking the basket and using a zone defense to frustrate the Rams (17-4).

Coit finished with 14 points for Owings Mills, and Tommy Heard had a game-high 27points for Randallstown.

No. 10 Poly 58, Forest Park 53: The Engineers (15-5, 5-2 City) escaped the first half with a one-possession lead, regrouped in the second half and won.

The Foresters (10-5, 3-5) led by Rysheed Corbin with a game-high 22 points, brought full-court pressure and forced several turnovers to keep the game tight.

Poly went on a 13-6 run in the third quarter, handled the pressure better and forced Corbin into bad shots to pull out the win.

Darrion Stokes-Graham had a double double, 18 points and 10 rebounds, to power Poly.

No. 2 Mount St. Joseph 75, Mount Carmel 51: Kameron Williams and Phil Booth scored 20 and 19 points, respectively, to power the visiting Gaels (26-5, 13-3 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) past the Cougars (9-17, 4-12).

No. 3 Dunbar 54, Digital Harbor 33: John Carroll-transfer Kamau Stokes scored a game-high 22 points to power the host Poets (18-2, 7-1 city) past the Rams (9-5, 4-2).

Dunbar led start to finish and was up by 14 points at halftime.

No. 7 John Carroll 40, St. Maria Goretti 37: Rodney Elliott stepped up again for the host Patriots (24-10), making a go-ahead 3-pointer and foul shots in the final minute to secure the win.

John Carroll was held scoreless in the second quarter, and at halftime the game was tied at 19. The Patriots held Gaels leading scorer Martin Geben to six points.

No. 8 City 63, Carver 43: The visiting Knights (17-3, 7-1 City) used a combination of 3-pointers and foul shots to get separation from the Bears (2-7, 0-2) in the second half.

Juwan Grant led City with 17 points.

No. 13 Lake Clifton 72, Bluford Drew Jemison 34: Daquan Ross and Cortell Henson each scored 20 points to power the visiting Lakers (14-7, 5-3 city) past BDJ (0-6).

Boys' Latin 72, Severn 51: The host Admirals (10-14, 5-13 MIAA B Conference) hung with the Lakers (22-4, 17-1) for a half, but then Boys' Latin outscored them 22-11 in the third quarter.

Ben Franklin 64, Frederick Douglass 45: Gabe Shongo had 29 points and 15 rebounds, and the host Bayhawks (15-3, 8-1 city) are in first place in city Division II.

Kenwood 45, Hereford 43: The host Bulls (10-10) missed two layups in the final 20 seconds that would have tied the game.

Centennial 56, Knowledge and Science Academy 43: Omari Ringgold scored a game-high 30 points for the host Eagles (12-8).

Girls

No. 1 Aberdeen 77, Elkton 31: The host Eagles (17-3) won for the second straight night.

Aberdeen defeated No. 14 Patterson Mill, 75-51, Thursday.

No. 9 City 78, Carver 28: Trana Ford scored 16 points and the host Knights (18-2, 6-1 city) cruised past the Bears (3-4, 1-2).

City led 42-18 at halftime.

No. 7 Digital Harbor 50, Dunbar 35: The visiting Rams (16-4, 5-0 City) controlled the tempo from start to finish and beat the Poets (11-5, 5-1).

Digital Harbor relied on strong defense, winning the battle of the boards 40-20.

The Rams' A'Lexus Harrison finished with a game-high 18 points.