Cheerleading squad says city promised money it's now not delivering
High School Sports

Varsity roundup (Feb. 5): Glenelg Country surprises No. 1 Gaels

From Sun staff reports

Joshua Hightower scored 11 of his game-high 18 points in the fourth quarter as the visiting No. 9 Glenelg Country basketball team took the lead in the last minute in a 48-47 come-from-behind upset over No. 1 Mount Saint Joseph on Friday.

Hightower made four layups and went 3-for-5 from the foul line in the fourth quarter. The Gaels (23-3, 12-1 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference, Black Division) trailed 48-44 with 3.1 seconds left when Justin Kendall (13 points) made a 3-pointer. Mount Saint Joseph led 35-27 going into the final quarter.

Both the Gaels and the Dragons (17-7, 11-5) have qualified for playoffs.

No. 8 Meade 87, Northeast 45: Jerrel Elder scored 16 points to lead the host Mustangs (12-3) past the Eagles (4-10).

No. 11 C. Milton Wright 80, Coppin Academy 51: Dante Brown scored a game-high 21 points to lead the visiting Mustangs (15-3) past the Golden Eagles.

C. Milton Wright led 46-27 at halftime.

Ben Franklin 64, Douglass 59: The host Cougars (11-5) lost the lead in the third quarter but finished strong to beat the Ducks (20-1).

Larry Walker scored 15 points and Dameone Suggs added 12 points for Ben Franklin, which led by 22 points in the first half.

Annapolis Area Christian 77, St.Mary's 58: Justin Williams scored 26 points to help the Eagles (18-4, 14-2 MIAA B Conference) past the host Saints (7-16, 4-12).

Edgewood 75, Harford Tech 63: Tyrone McKisset scored 23 points on his birthday to lead the host Rams (11-5) past the Cobras (9-7).

Girls basketball

No. 2 McDonogh 53, No. 4 Seton Keough 51: Andrea Robinson made two free throws with 18 seconds left to give the host Eagles (18-4, 9-2 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference) the lead for good.

The Gators' Sydney Mitchell went 1-for-2 from the line with 26 seconds left to tie the game at 51. Seton Keough (16-7, 7-5) missed four field-goal tries over the final 12 seconds.

No. 8 Catonsville 79, Chesapeake-BC 28: Jasmine Dickey scored 29 points and Aaiklah Barrett added 20 points to power the visiting Comets (15-2) past the Bayhawks (8-3).

Centennial 41, River Hill 25: The Eagles (9-7) did a good job limiting the opportunities of Hawks standout Jess Hopkins and got 17 points from Kelly Simmons and 12 from Ally Driscoll to earn a Howard County road win. Hopkins had seven points to lead River Hill.

—Monica D'Ippolito,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Swimming

South River wins: The Seahawks boys and girls each won the 200-yard medley relay to start the day, then won the 200 freestyle relay to build a cushion and finished by winning of the 400 free relay en route to a sweep of the Anne Arundel County team championships.

South River outscored second-place Broadneck, 275-219, in the boys competition, and the girls beat the Bruins in similar fashion, 291-237. It is the first county championship for the Seahawks girls in school history and only the second boys team title, the last coming during the 2009-10 season.

—Ryan Morse,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun
93°