Become a digitalPLUS subscriber. 99¢ for 4 weeks.
SportsHigh School Sports

Varsity lacrosse: C.M. Wright girls top North Harford, 15-14

No. 2 C. Milton Wright won its fourth consecutive girls lacrosse region title Wednesday, edging a determined No. 8 North Harford team, 15-14, for the Class 3A-2A North crown.

The host Mustangs (14-1), who trailed 4-1 in the game's first 10 minutes, rebounded with a 7-1 run to close the half for an 8-5 lead.

The two teams traded a pair of goals to open the second half before North Harford scored three unanswered goals to tie the game, 10-10.

North Harford (13-2) retook the lead, 12-11, on Leah Monticello's third goal with 9:11 to play, but C.M. Wright rallied for three straight to lead 14-12 at the 4:53 mark.

Maddy Dolinar's back-to-back goals retied the game at 14, setting up Mustangs senior Abby Smucker's game-winning goal.

Smucker forced a turnover off the stick of Hawks goalie Michaela Welsh, worked back to the front of the goal and tossed it in the open goal.

C.M. Wright won the ensuing draw and ran out most of the 2:36 that remained.

"I think we definitely won the draws when they were absolutely necessary to win them," Mustangs head coach Brent Ritz said.

Kaitlan Moynihan led C.M. Wright with four goals and two assists, while Smucker and Maggie Gallagher had three goals each.

Monticello and Dolinar led North Harford with three goals each.

Fallston wins 1A-2A South

Fallston 18, Havre de Grace 8: Fallston, the defending 2A-1A state champion, won its second straight region title over visiting Havre de Grace, 18-8.

The Cougars (10-7) found themselves in a tight battle at the half as the upset-minded Warriors (8-7) played the Cougars to a 7-7 first-half tie.

Caroline English scored four goals to lead the Cougars, while Ashley Mozingo, Kayla Reilly, Rachel Barile and Megan Shock netted three goals apiece.

Colleen McCormick and Margaret Stump paced Havre de Grace with two goals each.

No. 12 Broadneck 14, No. 10 South River 13: Becky Meyer scored six goals to power the visiting Bruins past the Seahawks in a Class 4A-3A East regional championship.

No. 5 Century 14, Middletown 3: Host Century (15-2) got off to a slow start before outscoring Middletown (14-3) 9-2 in the second half of a Class 3A-2A West regional championship.

Haley Bordner had three goals and four assists and Morgan Marrale had four goals and an assist for Century.

No. 15 Catonsville 10, Dulaney 6: Brooke Stevens scored three goals and had an assist and Lauren McDonald added a pair of goals to lead the Comets (16-2) past the Lions (9-5) in the Class 4A-3A North region championship game.

The Comets will face Broadneck in the state semifinals on Friday or Saturday at Franklin High School. It's the second straight Class 4A-3A state semifinal berth for the Comets.

The game was tied 5-5 at halftime, but the Comets got goals from Jenn Nonn, Brianna Spinnato, Andrea McTaggart, McDonald and Deb Milani and held off the Lions.Maddie Manzoni (four goals), Corinne Wood (two) and Ali Collie (one) scored for Dulaney.

Craig Clary

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Boys

No. 8 Westminster 14, Urbana 1: Ryan Drenner had a hat trick and the Owls improved to 17-0 by beating the Hawks in the Class 4A-3A North regional championship.

Westminster led 12-1 at halftime.

No. 11 Glenelg 13, Centennial 6: By its own admission, Glenelg has been a slow starting team this season. The Gladiators didn't have that problem on Wednesday, scoring the game's first eight goals in a 13-6 victory over Centennial to win the Class 3A-2A South regional championship.

The win marks the seventh straight regional title for Glenelg and 60th consecutive win over a Howard County opponent – a streak that started in 2009.

Mark Darden, Nick Forrest, Luke Cheswick, Kevin Coppinger and Anthony Pagnotta each scored two goals for the Gladiators (15-2), and goalie Landry Marshall made 14 saves.

The second-seeded Eagles (14-3) fell just once in league play this season — a 6-5 loss to Glenelg in the season opener. Andrew Gavlin finished with two goals and two assists, and freshman Mikey Moore added two goals.

The Gladiators advance to play the Kent Island-Patuxent winner this weekend at Annapolis High School in the 3A-2A state semifinals.

Brandon Hopp

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Hereford 18, North Harford 5: Brooks Billings and Randy Foster each scored twice, but the visiting Hawks (13-2) lost to the Bulls (17-2) in a Class 3A-2A North regional final.

Copyright © 2014, The Baltimore Sun
Related Content
Comments
Loading