Baltimore City Council condemns Trump's rhetoric, days before his visit

Girls track: First team

Lauren Allam

Chesapeake-AA, senior

• Won Class 4A discus and took second in shot put

• Throw of 150 feet, 1 inch gave her edge of 29 feet over second-place finisher

• Took second in shot put with toss of 39-9.75

• Finished second in discus, third in shot put in last year's state meet

Kristen Brown

McDonogh, senior

IAAM's most dynamic track and field athlete

• Led Eagles to easy win in IAAM title meet, winning 100-meter hurdles, long jump

• Took third in 100 at IAAM

• Will run at Virginia Tech next year

Jessica Caldwell

McDonogh, sophomore

• Helped McDonogh win IAAM championship meet

• Won triple jump with a leap of 37-7

• Finished second in long jump (41/2 inches short of Brown at 17-91/2), second in 300 hurdles (46.16 seconds)

• Finished first with Eagles teammates in hurdle relay at Nike Indoor Championships in Boston

Madeline Dulac

McDonogh, junior

• One of the state's top distance runners

• Set a meet and personal record in 3,200 at IAAM championships (11:08.06)

• Won the 1,600 and ran on winning 3,200 relay team

• Swept the 1,600, 3,200 at IAAM indoor meet

Alexis Franklin

Old Mill, sophomore

• Competed in four events at Class 4A state meet

• Won 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles at state meet

• Took second in 400, ran on second-place 400 relay team

• Won three races as Old Mill won first county championship meet in 12 years

Ashley Hayes

Severna Park, sophomore

• Came up just short in 800, 1,600 at Class 4A meet

• Took second in 1,600 with time of 5:00.57 behind Wootton's Jessie Rubin (5:00.17)

• Finished second in 800 at 2:14.61 behind Oxon Hill's Deseree King (2:13.54)

• Swept the 800 and 1,600 in Anne Arundel County and region meets

Alyssa McClure

Digitial Harbor, senior

• Helped Rams finish second in Class 2A state meet by winning 400, anchoring winning 400, 800 and 1,600 relay teams

• Won 400 at region meet, ran on two winning relays

• Bounced back in region and state meets after bad stomach virus forced her out of city title meet

• Will run at Miami next year

Brinae Robinson

Western, junior

• Won the 800 and ran on 1,600 (second) and 3,200 (third) relays at state meet

• Helped Doves repeat as Class 3A state champions

• At region meet, won the 800, finished second in 1,600, anchored 3,200 relay (first) and 1,600 relay (second)

• Won the 800 in Baltimore City, region and state meets

Aneesha Scott

Long Reach, junior

• Helped Long Reach finish second in county meet, first in region championship, third in Class 2A state meet

• Finished second in 100, first in 200, fourth on 400 relay team in state meet

• Was one of the area's top sprinters

Won the 100, 200 at Howard County title meet, region championships

Lacey Shuman

Maryvale, senior

• Won IAAM outdoor title with leap of 5-8

• Jumped 5-10 during indoor season, competed in long and triple jumps

• Took third in triple at IAAM indoor meet

• One of the state's best high jumpers

Sasha Smallwood

Pikesville, junior

• Won Class 1A state title outdoors with vault of 11-6

Has claimed outdoor state title three years in a row, plus indoor Class 1A title two straight years

• Turned her ankle and came up short at 11-7

• Focuses on vaulting, but also runs occasionally

Chelsea Walker

Digital Harbor, senior

• Won the 100 at city, region meets before taking third in Class 2A state meet

• Ran on 400 and 800 relay teams that finished first in state meet

• Helped Rams finish second overall in Class 2A

• Will run at Cheyney University (Pa.) in the fall

Zoey Whittington

Catonsville, junior

• Skipped indoor season to play basketball, but didn't miss a beat outdoors

• Took second in 200, third in 100, won the 400 and 1,600 relay at Class 3A state meet

• Accounted for 34 of Catonsville's 47 points at state meet

• Won the 100, 200, 400 and ran on winning 1,600 relay at county title meet

Becky Yep

Mount Hebron, senior

• Concluded career with huge performance at Class 3A state meet

• Captured 1,600 and 3,200 titles, in Class 3A, one of the few distance runners to win more than one event.

• Won 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at region championships

• A first-class runner, team leader, one of Howard County's best

Copyright © 2016, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
39°