Football
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Gilman 10-11
2. Calvert Hall10-22
3. Old Mill14-03
4. Catonsville12-14
5. River Hill12-25
6. Dunbar12-26
7. McDonogh6-57
8. Poly 11-18
9. Atholton10-29
10. Archbishop Spalding7-410
11. Arundel9-211
12. Aberdeen10-312
13. Perry Hall8-313
14. Westminster8-214
15. Annapolis Area Christian10-215
Other teams considered: Fallston (9-2), Glenelg (9-3), Howard (7-4), North Harford (9-3), Overlea (12-1).

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh19-2-11
2. Gilman17-4-12
3. Loyola12-5-33
4. Archbishop Curley17-5-14
5. Marriotts Ridge13-3-15
6. St. Paul's19-4-16
7. Fallston13-5-17
8. Mount Hebron10-3-38
9. South Carroll13-29
10. Severna Park12-1-210
11. Hereford12-6-111
12. Perry Hall 8-7-312
13. Reservoir11-3-113
14. River Hill11-514
15. Manchester Valley9-715

Follow @SunVarsity on Twitter for high school sports updates

Other teams considered: Atholton (8-4-1), Broadneck (11-5-1), Catonsville (11-3), Dulaney (9-3-1), Franklin (9-4), John Carroll (7-13-1), Mount St. Joseph (8-10-3), North Harford (9-6-2).

Girls soccer
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. McDonogh18-31
2. Archbishop Spalding 14-6-12
3. John Carroll14-3-13
4. Severna Park15-3-14
5. C. Milton Wright 14-55
6. Mercy 12-5-16
7. River Hill 12-3-17
8. Glenelg12-3-18
9. Bryn Mawr14-59
10. Perry Hall15-410
11. Centennial11-2-111
12. Broadneck12-2-112
13. South River11-4-113
14. Severn15-515
15. Manchester Valley15-4
Other teams considered: Bel Air (12-4-1), Eastern Tech (14-3-1), Fallston (9-4-1), Marriotts Ridge (6-3-3), Mount Hebron (8-7-1), North Carroll (10-4), Notre Dame Prep (7-6-2), Reservoir (9-9), Southern-AA (12-6-1).

Field hockey
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1.Glenelg 18-11
2. Severna Park 17-23
3. Garrison Forest 18-1-22
4. Westminster 16-36
5. South River 16-24
6. McDonogh 13-57
7. Fallston 15-2 9
8. Mount Hebron 13-615
9. Century 13-35
10. Hereford 14-1 8
11. Broadneck 11-5 11
12. North Harford 11-512
13. Dulaney 12-610
14. Notre Dame Prep 9-3-413
15. Manchester Valley 11-414
Other teams considered: Annapolis (9-5), Archbishop Spalding (11-5-3), Atholton (9-6), Bel Air (8-5), Bryn Mawr (11-5-1), Centennial (9-8), Loch Raven (6-10), Marriotts Ridge (11-3), Mount de Sales (16-4-1), Patterson Mill (10-5), River Hill (10-4), Sparrows Point (9-2), St. Timothy's (9-4-2).

Volleyball
No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding20-02
2. Arundel19-11
3. Century18-16
4. River Hill17-24
5. Fallston16-35
6. Towson15-23
7. Broadneck13-37
8. Mount de Sales13-38
9. Centennial13-59
10. Reservoir12-510
11. St. Paul's11-411
12. John Carroll15-413
13. Dulaney15-314
14. Glenelg12-315
15. Loch Raven14-4
Other teams considered: Atholton (10-5), Glenelg (12-3), Hereford (12-3), Marriotts Ridge (11-6), Old Mill (14-4), Severna Park (10-6).

Boys cross country
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Loyola1
2. Hereford4
3. Winters Mill3
4. Severna Park2
5. Gilman5
6. Chesapeake-AA9
7. Dulaney6
8. Wilde Lake7
9. Annapolis
10. River Hill8
Other teams considered: Broadneck, Centennial, Century, John Carroll, Oakland Mills.

Girls cross country
No. SchoolPrev.
1. Hereford2
2. Severna Park1
3. Archbishop Spalding3
4. Dulaney4
5. Broadneck5
6. River Hill6
7. Century9
8. South Carroll7
9. Liberty8
10. Bel Air
Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright, Glenelg, Mount Hebron, Oakland Mills, Reservoir.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.